Assessments on the competency model of senior managers of family firms in China

摘要: Based on the critical behavioral event interviews with 18 senior managers of family firms, the current study developed a competency model forsenior managers of family firms in China. The primary findings are as follows.First, using the Critical Behavioral Event Interview (BEI) to develop thecompetency model of senior managers, the occurrence frequency and mean levelscores of competencies are comparatively stable measures and the competencies’maximal level scores are influenced by interview length. The study also found that both mean level scores and maximal level scores can differentiate superiorsenior managers from average senior managers of family firms. Second, the competency model of senior managers of family firms in China includes 1competencies, namely authority orientation, initiative, opportunity-seizing,information seeking, organizational awareness, direction, benevolence orientation,self-control, self-confidence, self-learning, and impact and influence. Amongthem, nine competencies are consistent with those of the generic competencymodel of senior managers of Western enterprises and five with those of thegeneric competency model of senior managers of state-owned firms in China.Our results revealed that the authority orientation and benevolence orientationare the two competencies unique to the senior managers of family firms in China

其他摘要: 通过对18名家族企业高层管理者的关键行为事件访谈,建立了家族企业高层管理者胜任特征模型,初步结论是:第一、采用BEI关键事件访谈方法揭示高层管理者胜任特征模型,胜任特征的出现频次和平均等级是较为稳定的指标,最高等级分数受到了访谈长度的影响。研究还发现,胜任特征的平均等级、最高等级都能区分绩效优异的和绩效一般的家族企业高层管理者。第二、我国家族企业高层管理者的胜任特征模型包括威权导向、主动性、捕捉机遇、信息寻求、组织

意识、指挥、仁慈关怀、自我控制、自信、自主学习、影响他人等11项胜任特征。其中,与国外企业高层管理者的通用胜任特征模型的9项相一致,与国有企业高层管理者的通用胜任特征模型的5项相一致。而威权导向、仁慈关怀是我国家族企业高层管理者独有的胜任特征。

关键词competency model, , , behavioral event interview family firms senior 胜任特征模型 行为事件访谈 家族企业 高层管理者