题名: 选择与坚持:跨期选择与延迟满足之比较

其他题名: Making A Decision vs. Sticking to A Decision: A Comparison of Intertemporal Choice and Delay of Gratification

关键词: 跨期选择 ; 延迟满足 ; 选择 ; 坚持

中文摘要: 做出选择与坚持选择是决策活动的两个重要阶段。跨期选择源于经济学领域对成人对发生在不同时间点的结果“做出选择”过程的研究; 延迟满足则源于心理学领域对儿童为获得未来较大收益而抵制当前诱惑的“坚持选择”过程的研究。二者均致力于研究与时间相关的决策活动, 从不同视角关注个体的冲动性与自我控制, 但鲜见学者对二者异同的系统比较。本文着重从研究方法、认知机制与神经基础入手探讨了二者的异同, 冀为两个研究领域协同发展、共同促进人类远见的培养与实践提供科学的理论支持。

英文摘要: Making and sticking to a decision are two important stages in decision behavior. Intertemporal choice stems from economic research on the process of adults choosing among outcomes at different points in time, whereas delay of gratification comes from psychological research on childhood persistence, in which children had to resist the temptation of the sooner but smaller reward to obtain the later but larger reward. Both studies relate to time and focus on individual impulsiveness and self-control, although from different perspectives. Nonetheless, the two areas are rarely compared systematically. The article addresses this issue and compares their methods as well as their cognitive and neural mechanisms. The article provides scientific theoretical foundations for the collaborative development of both areas to facilitate the practice of foresight.