成年人个性特征的年龄差异再研究

Alternative Title: Restudy on the Age Differences of Personality Characteristics in Adults

Abstract: 目的 :再研究成年人个性特征的年龄差异 ,横断法应用的特点及个性和心理健康的关系。方法 :采用NEO—FFI个性问卷 ,被试为 2 0至 97岁青年至老老年四年龄组成年人 762名。结果 :1 开放性特征 ( 0 )随增龄明显下降 ,老老年组及青年组认真负责 (C)分及和谐性 (A )分较低 ,神经质 (N )分较高。外向性(E)分无明显差异。 2 女性N分显著高于男性 ,A分略高于男性 ,E分略低于男性。 3 与 93年结果比较 ,青年组Cl>C2 ; 老老年组 0 1>0 2 ,余 18项结果一致。本次结果出现较多的年龄差异 ,可能和其老老年组年龄较大、健康状况较差有关。结论 :相隔三年的两批横断法研究结果大体一致 ,同时表现横断法结果受所研究群体的具体情况的影响。个性特征和心境、家庭满意度等诸多心理健康因素有关。

Keyword: NEO-FFI 成年人 个性 年龄差异 横断法; Subject Area人格心理学 ; 发展心理学

NoteObjective: To restudy the age differences of personality characteristics in adults, to examine the reliability of cross-sectional methods and the relationship of personality to variables concerning mental health Method: Seven hundred and sixty-two adult subjects from nine Chinese cities with age ranging from 20 to 97 years old were divided into four age groups and tested with NEO-Five Factor Inventory (NEO-FFI) The results were compared with those acquired in 1993 Results: 1 The O score decreased ob...