3岁听障与健听儿童叙事中主动发问能力比较

Alternative Title: A Comparative Study of Ability to Raise Questions Initiatively in Narratives of Typical Children and Hearing-impaired Children at Age 3

Abstract: 目的探讨汉语3岁听障与健听儿童在自发叙事中主动发问能力的特点。方法对3岁听障儿童16名(语言年龄达到3岁)和同龄健听儿童14名采用图画引发叙事技术,分别测查其在自发叙事中发问的频次、特定类型问题的数量和发问人数百分比,并作统计学比较。结果 3岁听障儿童在叙事中主动发问的频次和发问人数百分比均显著低于同龄健听儿童(P<0.05)。健听儿童提出的问题为10种,主要为"是什么"、"干什么"类型的问句和原因问句,呈现出多样化的特点,问题的内容多涉及人物之间的复杂关系等;而听障儿童提出的问题类型仅有4种,主要关注的问题局限于较窄的范围,如单一的人、物或事件本身(如"是什么"、"怎么了")。此外,听障儿童"干什么"问句(P<0.05)、"是什么"问句(P

Other Abstract: Objective The present study investigates the ability of raising questions initiatively in Chinese hearing-impaired children by contrasting their normal hearing counterparts during picture-elicited narratives.Methods The frequency of questioning and the number of children for raising the certain type of questions during picture-elicited narratives were analyzed.The subjects were sixteen 3-year-old hearing-impaired children whose language ability was assessed as about 3 year olds and fourteen normal hearing normal counterparts.Results Both the frequency and the number of children for raising the certain type of question during narratives in hearing-impaired children were significantly lower than that of their normal hearing counterparts(P0.05).Moreover,the hearing-impaired children asked fewer(4 types) and simpler(eg "what is it" and "what's up") questions than that of the normal hearing children(10 types),which consisting primarily of "what is it","doing what" and "why" questions and being involved in the complicated relations between different objects.Finally,the number of questions and the number of children for raising questions about "doing what"(P0.05),"what is it"(P0.05)and "where"(P=0.09)in hearing-impaired children were clearly lower. Conclusion The study showed that the ability of raising questions initiatively in Chinese hearing-impaired children aged 3 is delayed during picture-elicited narratives.It is possible related to the deficient of language input with the hearing impairment and the inappropriate language environment that the parents have built.

Keyword: 听障儿童 叙事 发问 语用发展 汉语普通话; Subject Area发展心理学