Altmetrics国内外研究中的问题与挑战

Alternative Title: The Problems and Challenges of Research on Altmetrics

Abstract

[目的/意义]试图了解当前Altmetrics研究中的主要问题与亟待应对的挑战。[方法/过程]采用文献回顾的方法,对国内外Altmetrics研究进行系统的梳理和分析。[结果/结论]提出Altmetrics的理论研究需要面对定义模糊、研究方法和对象的独特性不足、理论基础缺乏、行为层面的理解较少等4个方面的问题,而应用研究需要面对指标覆盖率低、有偏、易为操纵和异质等4个方面的问题。作为科学计量学中最热门的新兴研究领域,当前Altmetrics研究中的诸多问题与挑战并不会贬损其价值,而是为我们提供了开展深入研究的空间。

Other Abstract

[Purpose/significance]The present paper aims to draw the outline of the problems and challenges of current research on Altmetrics.[Method / process]Using the literature review method,we systematically organized and analyzed the research advances of Altmetrics.[Result / conclusion]We found that there are several practical challenges presented in the theoretical and applied research of Altmetrics. For the theoretical research,the challenges include the difficulty in defining Altmetrics,immature subjects and methods,the weak theoretical foundation et al; for the applied research,the challenge is that the Altmetrics indicators are often the low coverage,biased,heterogeneous and manipulated. These challenges should become an important research issue for future Altmetrics exploration.

Keyword: Altmetrics 科学计量学 挑战; Subject Area情报心理学