C1调制效应的理论评述及影响因素

Alternative Title: C1 Modulation Effect and Its Factors

Abstract: C1成分是对视觉刺激最早做出反应的视皮层诱发电位,C1调制效应是指注意等因素能够影响C1振幅的现象。以往多数研究未观察到注意等因素对C1振幅的影响,仅发现注意等因素对晚于C1的P1与N1等成分存在调制作用,并有研究者据此提出延迟反馈假说。但近期研究提示,注意等因素可能会对C1成分产生影响,提示初级视皮层(V1)可能在视觉信息加工初期直接受注意调制。目前,对C1调制效应的影响因素尚未完全确定,知觉学习、负载等因素的作用尚待考察。未来研究需进一步明确C1调制效应的影响因素及实验条件。

Other Abstract: C1 is the first cortical component of visual evoked potentials (VEPs). C1 modulation effect refers to the phenomenon that attention and other factors could affect the amplitude of C1. Previous studies have mainly observed modulation of the P1 and N1 components due to attention, but not of C1 component, based on which researchers have brought forward the delayed feedback hypothesis. Recent studies, however, have observed conflicting evidence that C1 may be modulated by attention, suggesting that attention may impinge on the early stage of visual information processing. Future research should investigate the impact of attention and perceptual learning on the modulation of C1 component and clarify the roles of perceptual load, attentional load, and other contributory factors as well as their interactions in generating C1 modulation effect.

Keyword: C1调制效应 注意 延迟反馈假说 知觉学习 负载理论; Subject Area认知心理学