安全动机在安全绩效模型中的作用:自我决定理论的视角

Alternative Title: The Role of Safety Motivation in Safety Performance Model: A Multilevel Model from a Self-determination Theory Perspective

Abstract: 在日常工作中,安全动机是员工保持安全行为的重要决定因素。安全动机对安全绩效的影响虽然已引起研究者的关注,但相关的实证研究缺少清晰的理论界定和有效的测量工具。本项目拟在安全绩效模型的基础上,借鉴自我决定理论对动机的分类,将安全动机的类型进行扩展,并在多层次模型中探讨安全动机在变革型领导、个体特征和安全绩效之间的中介作用,以及在中国管理背景下可能存在的边界条件。研究将结合访谈、问卷和情境实验等方法对上述变量间关系进行相关和因果关系的探讨。本项目将自我决定理论与安全绩效模型相结合,可以为安全研究的动机理论发展做出贡献;研究结果亦可为安全管理实践提供评价工具和有效指导。

Other Abstract: Safety motivation is an important determinant of employees' safety behavior in the routine work. Despite continued recognition of the important effect of safety motivation, empirical research lacks clear theoretical framework and useful measurement instruments. The present research intends to borrow the classification of motivation from self-determination theory to enrich the types of safety motivation, and investigate the mediating role of safety motivation among transformational leadership, individual characteristics and safety performance, and also the boundary condition within Chinese management context based on the model of safety performance. Methods such as interviews, questionnaires and scenarios will be used to explore the correlation or cause and effect relations among these variables. Theoretically, the research combines self-determination theory and the model of safety performance to contribute motivation theory in safety domain. Practically, the results would have significant implications for leadership training and safety performance management.

Keyword: 安全绩效 安全领导 安全动机 基于行为的安全; Subject Area工业与组织心理学