地方认同:环境心理学视角下的分析

Alternative Title: Place Identity: Analysis from Environmental Psychology Perspective

Abstract: Proshansky提出的"地方认同"(placeidentity,1978)一词,是环境心理学研究中的重要概念。它指的是人对居住环境的自我认同,用于理解和测量"人-地关系"。已有研究分别从认知、情感和行为等方面论证了"地方认同"与"地方依恋"、"地方感"及"地方依赖"等概念之间的区别;并在个体、社会和文化三个层面上均发现了影响地方认同的因素。未来的研究将采用社会认知的实验技术、以及纵向研究设计方法等,一方面探讨地方认同的内在心理机制,另一方面则利用此概念探索解决有关的现实问题。

Other Abstract: In 1978, Proshansky proposed the concept of place identity. Now in the field of environmental psychology, place identity is an important concept for investigating the relationship between humans and the places. As one Component of self identity, it is related to physical environment. In the past literature, researches distinguish place identity from place attachment, sense of place and place dependence in terms of cognitions, feelings and behaviors, respectively. Across the levels of individual, society and culture, the factors affecting place identity were demonstrated. In the future, new research approaches such as experimental methods investigating social cognition and longitudinal design can be used to explore the internal mechanism of place identity. The ways of applying this concept to solve currently practical problems in China are discussed.

Keyword: 地方认同 认同 地方依恋 地方感 环境心理学; Subject Area环境心理学