工程心理学作用、地位和进展

Alternative Title: The Role, Status, and Current Development of Engineering Psychology

Abstract: 工程心理学研究人机系统中人的心理特征、行为规律以及人与机器和环境的相互作用。作为一门较新的心理学分支学科,正随着当今社会信息化程度的提高而逐渐被人们所重视。本文概括性地介绍了工程心理学的研究对象、核心科学问题及其在国内外的发展历程。从作业者的认知操作与工作绩效,情境意识、心理负荷与自动化,以及人机交互这三个工程心理学研究的主要领域对其研究内容与进展进行了介绍,并对学科研究方法的进展及其在工业产品设计与军事领域的应用进行了总结。最后,本文从理论和应用两方面对未来工程心理学的发展提出了建议和展望。

Other Abstract: Engineering psychology is the science of human behavior and information processing capability, affecting the design and operation of systems and technology, with the intent of improving the relationships of people to machines. This may involve redesigning equipment, changing the way people use machines. As a new branch of psychology, engineering psychology is drawing more attention with the fast growing of information technologies. This paper reviewed research topics and Core scientific problems of engineering psychology, and current development process in the world, which included the research on performance of perceptual-motor tasks, situation awareness, mental workload, automation, and human-computer interaction. The advanced research methods and its application in industry and military field were summarized. The prospect of the future development of engineering psychology in theory and application was provided at the end of this paper.

Keyword: 工程心理学 人机系统 核心问题 研究方法; Subject Area工业与组织心理学