工作资源对压力源-工作满意度关系的缓冲效应——对匹配假设的检验

其他题名: The Buffering Effects of Job Resources on the Relationship Between Job Stressors and Job Satisfaction -- An Empirical Investigation of the Matching Hypothesis

摘要: 匹配假设指工作资源与工作压力源在性质上匹配时,工作资源更可能调节工作压力源引起的压力反应。然而从已有研究来看,匹配假设并未得到一致的支持。本研究采用大规模代表性样本,基于匹配假设的理论框架,比较不同性质的工作资源对工作压力源-工作满意度间关系的调节作用的差异。结果表明:认知压力源对工作满意度的负面影响仅受认知资源的缓冲,而情绪压力源-工作满意度之间的关系则仅受情绪资源的调节;当工作资源与压力源的性质不匹配时,其缓冲作用不显著。本研究为匹配假设提供了实证依据,并在中国文化背景下检验了其适用性,研究结果可为实际部门开展压力管理提供指导。

其他摘要: The matching hypothesis proposes that moderating or buffering effects could most likely exist when there is a match between the kinds of job resources and job stressors. Based on matching hypothesis, the current study compared the buffering effect of different types of job resources (cognitive job resources, emotional job resources) on the relationship between job stressors (cognitive job resources, emotional job resources) and job satisfaction using a large-scale representative sample (N-2637) in China. Consistent with matching hypothesis, results of hierarchical regression analyses indicated that: (a) Cognitive job resource only buffered the negative influence of cognitive job stressor, rather than emotional job stressor, on job satisfaction; (b) Likewise, emotional job resource only moderated the negative effect of emotional job stressor, rather than cognitive job stressor, on job satisfaction. Results were discussed in terms of the practical implications and theoretical contributions of the matching hypothesis to the stress management intervention.

关键词: 匹配假设 工作压力源 工作资源 工作满意度 大规模代表性样本