红色的心理效应:现象与机制研究述评

Alternative Title: Psychological Effect of Red: Phenomenon and Mechanism Review

Abstract: 红色是自然界和人类社会最常见的颜色之一,它对人类心理与行为的影响受到心理学家的关注。2005年发表在Nature上关于红色队服增强奥运选手竞赛成绩的研究报告,引发了一系列红色心理效应研究。本文从生理指标、行为观察、认知、语言文化、情绪、态度等多个角度综述了红色心理效应的现象和机制,并提出"情境假说"来解释红色对心理与行为的影响。综述表明,红色的心理效应缘于其在不同情境下联结着不同的心理意义。这些联结受先天遗传和后天环境的共同影响。红色与心理意义的联结诱发了特定的心理状态,从而影响个体的心理与行为。颜色对心理的影响及其机制,已经成为颜色科学基础与应用研究的前沿领域之一。

Other Abstract: Red is one of the most common colors in nature and human society. Its psychological effect is getting much more attention after the phenomenon that red sportswear enhanced performance in the Olympic contests was reported. Studies focused on psychological effect of red were reviewed from the perspectives of physiology, behavior, cognition, language, culture, emotion, and attitude. A Context Hypothesis of Red Effect was proposed. The links between red color and psychological meanings determined by heredity and experience are the origins of psychological effect of red. The links induce a particular mental state in a certain context, which influences the individual's psychology and behavior. The psychological effect of color and its mechanism has been one of the frontiers in the science of color and its application.

Keyword: 红色 心理效应 心理意义 情境假说; Subject Area感知觉心理学