基于面孔的印象形成:神经科学的视角

Alternative Title: Impression Formation Based on Face: From the Perspective of Neuroscience

Abstract: 印象形成过程是心理学的经典研究主题,最近随着神经科学的兴起和脑成像技术的成熟,研究者开始从神经科学的角度审视人类的印象形成过程。印象形成主要基于三种信息,即面孔知觉,直接互动和二手信息。就面孔而言,基于面孔的印象形成更为快速和准确,其中杏仁核在其中起着重要的作用;作为对照,文章简要介绍了基于二手信息和直接互动的印象形成,它们更多涉及深思熟虑的任务,激活内侧前额皮层和颞上沟后端。印象形成的神经机制,线索之间的关系、印象形成的影响伴随着新技术的运用将会得到研究者的关注。

Other Abstract: Impression formation is the classical research domain in Social Psychology. As the neuroscience emerges and surges along with the development of imaging technique, researchers have explored this domain from the viewpoint of neuroscience. Impression formations are mainly based on three sources of information, that is, face observation, direct interaction, and secondhand information. Adopting different paradigms, researchers have found that impression formation phenomena and underlying neural substrates are distinct. Generally, observation-based judgments is efficient and precise, frequently recruiting amygdala, while impressions based on secondhand information and direct interaction are involved in deliberative tasks, often recruiting medial prefrontal cortex, and posterior regions of superior temporal sulcus. The neural mechanism of impression formation, the relationships of different cue sources, and its consequences for human judgment and behavior are worthy further investigation.

Keyword: 印象形成 线索 神经成像 可信任性 吸引力; Subject Area认知神经科学