建筑设计师职务晋升初探——基于胜任特征的分析

Alternative Title: Promotion for Architects: Based on Competency Analysis

Abstract: 本研究旨在探索不同职级建筑设计师晋升条件。采用关键事件技术对4个职级的49名建筑设计师进行访谈、编码分析,初步确定了18个胜任特征。通过方差分析,发现4个职级设计师在11个特征上没有差异,为基准性特征;在另外7个特征:设计信息收集、艺术修养、设计经验、以客户为中心、专业知识、设计技能与理解客户的需求上有显著性差异,为鉴别性特征。其中设计师与助理设计师相比,在除了设计经验外的6个特征上都有高的趋势,但差异不显著;中级设计师在除了以客户为中心外其它6个特征显著高于设计师;高级设计师仅在艺术修养方面显著高于中级设计师。

Other Abstract: The study aims to explore the promotion conditions for different ranks of architects. BEI (Behavior Event Interview) was used in interviewing 49 architects in four ranks. 18 traits were found by coding the in- terviews. Architects in four ranks had no significant differences in 11 traits, which were thought to be basic traits; and significant differences were found in the other 7 traits: design experience, design information col- lection, design skill, professional knowledge,customer-focused performance,knowing customer demands and artistic accomplishment, which were discriminate traits. Architects perform better than assistant architects in 6 traits except the design experience, but the difference was not significant; medium architects perform better than architects in 6 traits except customer-focused performanee; senior architects only perform better in artis- tic accomplishment compare to medium architects

Keyword: 晋升 胜任特征 建筑设计师 关键事件法 编码分析; Subject Area工业与组织心理学