缰核在抑郁症中的作用:研究和治疗的新途径

Alternative Title: Habenula: New Approach to Study and Treatment of Depression

Abstract: 缰核是哺乳动物神经系统中连接前脑和中脑的重要节点,这一古老的核团因其与抑郁症的密切联系,近来获得国内外研究者的关注。缰核接受来自边缘系统、基底神经节等的传入信号,向下投射到中脑5-羟色胺系统和多巴胺系统。在应激条件下缰核免疫活动增强,向下游的投射信号增强,以此调节单胺类递质释放,参与抑郁症的发病机制,并且参与抗抑郁治疗的起效途径。这些证据提示缰核在抑郁症中具有重要作用,将成为研究和治疗的新途径。未来研究应从缰核与上下游核团的神经联系、与丘脑-垂体-肾上腺轴的相互影响、以及与免疫激活的交互作用等方面进一步探索,为研究抑郁症病理机制和治疗方法提供线索。

Other Abstract: The habenula is an important connecting node between forebrain and midbrain in mammals. This evolutionarily old brain structure is getting increased attention for its role in depression. This review describes the neuroanatomy of the habenular complex, and discusses its involvement in stress induced behavioral responses. A growing body of animal and clinical researche has focused on the influence of habenula on the monoamine systems. Recent discoveries indicate that habenula activation plays a prominent role in inhibiting serotonergic and dopaminergic neurons, which possibly leads to the depressive-like behaviors in animals under stress. They provide new insights into the study and treatment of depression. The interactions between habenular dysfunction and the HPA axis as well as the neuroimmune system in general worths further investizations in the future.

Keyword: 缰核 抑郁症 应激 5-HT 多巴胺; Subject Area医学心理学