老年人日常认知研究评述

Alternative Title: Everyday Cognition of the Elderly

Abstract: 日常认知一直是临床心理学家和老年心理学家关注的重点之一,日常认知的研究主要集中于概念、评估方法和工具、日常认知与智力和执行功能的关系以及相关的干预训练等方面。日常认知概念的深化和相应评估工具的出现,推动了日常认知研究的深入发展:一方面研究者通过寻找对日常认知有重要作用的基本认知变量,探究日常认知与智力的关系;另一方面,与日常认知有关的训练项目的开发也一直是研究者和老年群体关注的话题,现有的训练研究提供了很多有启发性的结果。日常认知是老年人身心健康的重要影响因素,对于保持或提高老年人的生活质量非常重要。

Other Abstract: Everyday cognition is a hot research area which both clinical psychologists and gerontologists are interested in. The major research topics in this area include its definitions and measurement, its relationship with basic cognitive abilities and related training programs. Many new researches emerged with the further clarification of its concept and the development of new testing tools. On one hand, researchers have made attempt to identify the relationship between everyday cognition and cognition (e.g., intelligence, executive function); on the other hand, various training programs have been carried out to improve the elderly' s everyday problem solving ability. The present literature review introduced the latest research development in these areas and suggested that everyday cognition is very important to maintain the elderly's physical and mental health with a higher life quality.

Keyword: 日常认知 智力 基本认知能力 执行功能 认知训练; Subject Area老年心理学