面板研究中的多层线性模型应用述评

其他题名: Commentary of Multilevel Model in Panel Study

摘要: 面板研究是纵贯面研究领域的一种重要类型,近年来,国外运用多层线性模型在面板研究领域取得了一系列理论和应用上的进展。通过对面板研究的界定,对面板研究的发展情况、数据特征进行简要介绍,在与传统统计分析方法进行比较的基础上,重点阐述多层线性模型在面板研究领域的独特优势及其一般建模方法和过程,分为线性发展模型、曲线发展模型和三层发展模型进行解读,并结合多个实例分析不同类别的多层线性模型在面板研究中的应用情况,指出现存的面板研究中多层线性模型应用需要注意的时间变量设定及中心化、固定效应和随机效应的选择及样本量等问题,同时进一步指出多层线性模型在未来面板研究领域存在的调节作用和中介作用、结构方程模型的选择应用等发展方向。

其他摘要: Panel study is one of longitudinal study.A series of theoretical and application researches by applying multilevel model have been made in panel study recently.In this article,panel study is reviewed briefly through its definition,development and data character.The method and the process of constructing the multilevel model were mainly discussed,as well as the multilevel model′s advantages over the traditional methods in dealing with panel study.The multilevel model can be divided into three types,which are linear growth model,curvilinear growth model and three levels growth model.The multilevel model were proved by some examples.This study pointed out some problems,including time variable,centering,fixed effect,random effect and sample size.In addition,development of the future panel study by applying multilevel model was pointed out,such as moderating effect,mediating effect and structural equation modeling,etc.

关键词: 面板研究 多层线性模型 纵贯面研究 发展模型