情绪对项目记忆和来源记忆的影响

Alternative Title: Effect of Emotion on Item Memory and Source Memory

Abstract: 最近几十年以来,情绪对记忆的影响越来越受到认知心理学家的关注。本文总结了我在中科院心理研究所师从傅小兰研究员攻读博士学位期间所开展的主要研究工作。我的研究以中文词语为学习材料,分别考察了在编码过程中和编码结束后诱发情绪对项目记忆和来源记忆的影响。当情绪在编码阶段被诱发,主要的研究发现如下:1)负性情绪增强自由回忆,但正性情绪只呈现出增强自由回忆的趋势。2)负性情绪降低总体再认记忆,但正性情绪对总体再认记忆没有影响。此外,正性和负性情绪均不影响"记得"反应的正确率;然而,负性情绪降低了"知道"反应的正确率,正性情绪对"知道"反应的正确率没有影响。3)正性和负性情绪均对来源记忆(即对词语字体颜色的记忆)没有影响。当情绪在编码结束后被诱发,主要的研究发现如下:1)对女性被试而言,负性情绪增强了项目记忆的巩固,然而,对男性被试而言,正性和负性情绪均不影响项目记忆的巩固。2)无论对男性还是女性被试,正性和负性情绪对来源记忆的巩固均没有影响。本研究的上述发现对建立情绪和记忆的关系具有理论意义,对如何在教学情境中如何利用情绪诱发促进学生的记忆巩固也具有现实指导意义。

Other Abstract: The effect of emotion on memory has increasingly received attention from cognitive psychologists over the past several decades.This article is a summary of the research that I conducted for my dissertation under the supervision of Professor Xiaolan Fu in the Institute of Psychology,Chinese Academy of Sciences.My research was concerned with the effect of emotion on item memory and source memory for Chinese words.When emotion was elicited by emotional words during encoding,the main findings were:1) Negative emotion enhanced free recall,whereas there was only a trend that positive emotion enhanced free recall.2) Negative emotion reduced general recognition,whereas positive emotion had no effect on general recognition.Additionally,neither positive nor negative emotion affected recollection.However,negative emotion reduced familiarity,and positive emotion had no effect on familiarity.3) Neither positive nor negative emotion affected source memory(i.e.,memory for font colors of words).When emotion was elicited by emotional video clips after encoding,the main findings were:1) For females,negative emotion enhanced consolidation of item memory.However,for males,neither negative emotion nor positive emotion had an effect on item memory.2) Neither negative nor positive emotion had an effect on source memory.The above findings have theoretical significance for the establishment of the relationship between emotion and memory consolidation,and have practical implications for improving students' memory consolidation in educational settings.

Keyword: 情绪 项目记忆 来源记忆 编码 记忆巩固; Subject Area情绪心理学