人脑功能连接组:方法学、发展轨线和行为关联

Alternative Title: The human functional connectome: Its methodology, developmental trajectory and behavioral associationThe human functional connectome: Its methodology, developmental trajectory and behavioral association

Abstract: 人脑内部功能连接的全体称为功能连接组,其功能复杂性表现在:(ⅰ)结构到功能的产生机制;(ⅱ)脑功能到心理行为的产生机制(心脑关联);(ⅲ)整个生命历程中的功能发展轨线.一直以来,神经科学家致力于揭示人脑功能在不同生命历程阶段的特征及其深层机制.上述问题的研究能够极大地改善对人脑功能的理解,改进长期以来必须依赖于动物脑功能模型的状况,为重大神经精神疾病的脑功能的病理生理机制研究提供正常参考(常模),进而有助于及时、准确地对其进行诊断、预警、干预和后期评价.但限于实验技术和计算方法,与脑功能有关的上述问题因极具挑战性而尚未被系统地展开研究;静息态功能磁共振技术的出现正在改变人脑功能的研究现状.本文综述基于静息态功能磁共振技术研究人脑功能连接组的计算方法及其重测信度、功能发展轨线应用、心理行为关联.

Other Abstract: The whole brain functional network is conceptualized as the human functional connectome. The complexity of its function is reflected in: (1) the functioning mechanism based upon its structure, (2) the principle of brain-mind association, and (3) the delineation of its life-span trajectory. All along, the neuroscientists committed to reveal the characteristics of the underlying mechanisms of human brain function in different stages of the life course. Progresses in the above-mentioned problems can greatly improve the understanding of human brain function, advance the long reality that it must rely on the animal models, to provide normal reference (norm) for the study of the pathophysiology of major neuropsychiatric diseases of brain function, and thus contribute to the timely, accurate diagnosis, early warning, intervention and treatment post-evaluation of brain disorders. However, limited to the experimental techniques and computational methods, these problems have been extremely challenging and not been systematically studied. Fortunately, resting state functional magnetic resonance imaging (R-fMRI) is rapidly changing this status of the research of human brain function. This paper reviews various R-fMRI computational methods and their test-retest reliability, the functional development trajectory of the connectome and relevant psychological and behavioral association.

Keyword: 人脑功能连接组 静息态磁共振 重测信度 发展轨线 心脑关联; Subject Area认知神经科学