如何唤起和缓解重大损失情绪——来自行为和脑成像的证据

Alternative Title: How to Arouse and Relief Vital Loss Emotions: Behavioral and Brain-Imaging Evidence

Abstract: 本研究在没有真实伤害的情况下研究重大损失情绪及相应的脑机制。通过一系列行为和脑成像实验,研究者们摸索出了可靠诱发重大损失情绪的范式,并从对比效应和金钱补偿角度初步探讨了缓解这种情绪的方法。研究发现,由于自我防御机制的存在,抑制了被迫接受条件下重大损失情绪的唤起,但却成功唤起了被迫选择条件下重大损失的情绪。此外,研究还发现,金钱补偿和对比效应都是缓解重大损失情绪的有效策略。本研究不仅有利于认识重大损失情绪的信息加工机制,而且也为涉及重大损失情绪的心理咨询和保险理赔制度等提供了行为和脑成像证据。

Other Abstract: This study gradually worked out a new paradigm to arouse vital loss emotions and its neural mechanisms in laboratory settings without substantial damage and found both the contrast effects of importance of alternatives and a huge compensation payment can relieve the vital-related loss emotions by a series of behavior and imaging experiments. The results showed that the defense mechanism not only did prevent individuals from thoroughly imagining and experiencing the given loss situation to arouse emotions, but induced emotions comprehensively and automatically under vital loss decisions. Furthermore, our results revealed that a huge compensation payment or contrast effects can relieve vital loss emotions. The findings from this research will not only promote the understanding of the brain mechanisms of vital loss emotions in information processing, and the behavior and imaging evidences from emotional regulations will also advance the development of psychological consultation and insurance compensation system.

Keyword: 重大损失 情绪 对比效应 金钱补偿 功能性磁共振成像; Subject Area情绪心理学