视觉词汇加工的动态神经网络及其形成

Alternative Title: The Dynamic Neural Network and Its Development of Visual Word Processing

Abstract: 揭示大脑加工的神经网络机制成为认知神经科学研究的最新取向。本研究以视觉词汇加工脑区(VWFA)的神经功能作为切入点,探讨视觉词汇加工神经网络的动态机制及其形成。研究一考察VWFA在刺激驱动和任务调节下的动态激活,及其与语音、语义脑区所组成神经网络的动态机制。研究二通过跨文化对比以及儿童阅读发展研究,阐明语言经验对视觉词汇加工网络的塑造作用。研究三对比功能网络、静息网络以及白质纤维束联结,探讨视觉词汇加工网络的动态联结及其形成。研究结果有助于建构视觉词汇加工的神经生理模型,为基于脑科学的阅读教学和阅读障碍矫治奠定理论基础,为认知神经科学研究提供了新的思路。

Other Abstract: Investigating the dynamic neural network of cognitive processing is the new approach of cognitive neuroscience. This project proposes a series of fMRI experiments to investigate the function role of visual word form area (VWFA) at left middle part of fusiform gyrus, and further investigates the neural network of visual word processing and its development. Taking advantage of the specific properties of Chinese writing system, the first study will examine the activations of VWFA both under the task demands and the stimuli-driven. The interaction among VWFA, phonological and semantic areas will be tested to show the dynamic activation of brain regions involved in visual words processing. The second study investigates how the language experience shapes the development of brain network of visual words processing, by combining the experiments on English-speaker and Chinese Children. The third study conducts multivariate analysis on data from functional imaging, resting state and diffusion tensor imaging (DTI). The function and effective connectivity among visual, phonological and semantic processing areas will be used to construct the neurobiological model of visual words processing, and further to show theimpact of language experience on its development.

Keyword: 视觉词汇加工 VWFA 神经网络 动态激活; Subject Area心理语言学 ; 认知神经科学