视觉大细胞通路对汉字识别的影响

Alternative Title: The Influence of Visual Magnocellular Pathway on The Recognition of Chinese Character

Abstract: 我们研究的目的是探查视觉大细胞系统在汉字识别中的作用.研究以24名大学生正常阅读者作为被试,通过调控汉字材料的空间频率和时间频率区分出大细胞通路敏感刺激和正常视觉刺激两种条件,并采用整体/部件字形判断任务来比较在不同视觉条件下,被试加工汉字整体和部件信息的过程,记录反应时和错误率.结果表明,在大细胞条件下,被试对整字信息的判断要显著快于对部件的判断,即出现整体优先效应.而在正常视觉条件下,整体和部件判断的反应时无显著差异.同时,在大细胞条件下,被试进行部件判断的错误率显著高于整体判断,在正常视觉条件下两者差异不显著.研究结果表明视觉大细胞通路促进了汉字整体信息的加工.

Other Abstract: The present study aimed to examine the role of visual magnocellular pathway in the recognition of Chinese character.Twenty-four university students took part in this study.We simultaneously manipulated the spatial frequency and temporal frequency of Chinese characters in order to dissociate two visual conditions,that is,the visual magnocellular(M) condition and visual control condition.And a global/local decision task was adopted here to get the comparison between global processing and local processing within each visual condition.The reaction time and error rate were recorded.Results showed that in the M condition,participants responded faster in global decision than in local decision,a global precedence effect appeared;while non-significant difference in the control condition.Similarly,higher error rate was found for local decision comparing with global decision only in the M condition.It suggested that the visual magnocellular system contributes to the global processing of Chinese character.

Keyword: 视觉大细胞通路 汉字识别 空间频率 时间频率 整体优先效应; Subject Area心理语言学 ; 认知神经科学