头部朝向在社会性注意转移中的作用

Alternative Title: The Role of Head Orientation in Social Attention Shift

Abstract: 注视指向是非常重要的社会性注意线索,但是在日常情境中,注视指向往往伴随着头部朝向信息,而且两者都包含空间指向信息。已有研究发现头部朝向会影响注视指向知觉的速度和准确性,为注视指向提供参照系,进而会影响注视指向诱发的社会性注意。头部朝向和注视指向加工的神经机制也存在着广泛的重合。因此,除眼睛注视以外,头部朝向也是建构和完善基于心理模型的社会性注意机制的一个关键因素。未来的研究应关注头部朝向与眼睛注视指向共同影响注意转移的作用机制,并且从功能整合的角度开展神经机制研究。

Other Abstract: Eye gaze is a very important social attention cue. However, in everyday life, eye gaze is accompanied by head orientation, which contains spatial orientation information, too. Previous studies found that head orientation affects the speed and accuracy of perception of gaze direction. Head orientation affords a frame of reference to eye gaze direction, and affects social attention triggered by eye gaze direction. The neural systems related to head orientation and eye gaze direction are broadly overlapped. As a result, head orientation might be an important factor to construct and develop the social attention system based on Theory of Mind, besides eye gaze. Future research should focus on the mechanisms of the interaction between head orientation and eye gaze direction on social attention shift, and should explore the neural mechanisms of social attention shift from functional integration approach.

Keyword: 头部朝向 注视指向 社会性注意 心理理论; Subject Area认知心理学