消费行为领域中的调节定向

Alternative Title: Regulatory Focus in Consumer Behavior Research

Abstract: 调节定向理论(Higgins,1997)超越传统享乐主义动机,区分出"促进"和"预防"两种调节性动机系统,近年已成为消费行为领域的研究热点之一。调节定向影响着消费者购物决策整个过程,受被试因素(文化背景、自我建构)、刺激因素(信息框架、解释水平、非言语线索、商品属性)和情境因素(决策时间距离、任务操纵)的影响,通过直接作用、调节关联效应和调节匹配效应三种途径决定信息的说服效果,并且受到精细加工可能性的调节。管理者应特别注意具体营销情境中的调节定向,合理利用调节匹配效应。未来研究应关注调节投入理论、调节定向的前因变量以及同网络购物情境相结合,并探索如何削弱预防定向对营销的不利影响。

Other Abstract: Beyond the hedonic principle, Regulatory Focus Theory (Higgins, 1997) distinguished two kinds of motivational systems: promotion focus and prevention focus, which became one of the hottest topics in consumer behavior research. Through direct effect, regulatory relevance and regulatory fit effect, regulatory focus (RF) influences the whole progress of consumer decision-making and the effectiveness of persuasion. RF is determined by subject factor (cultural background, self-construal), stimulus factor (message framing, construal level, nonverbal cues, product type) and context factor, and the effectiveness of regulatory fit is moderated by elaboration likelihood. Practitioners should pay special attention to RF in marketing activities and make good use of regulatory fit effect to improve persuasion effectiveness. Future research should keep up with the advances of regulatory engagement theory, keep exploring the antecedents of RE combine RF to online shopping context, and investigate how to attenuate the impairing effect of prevention focus.

Keyword: 调节定向 调节匹配 消费行为 决策 说服; Subject Area工业与组织心理学