音高和时长在语篇语句重音中的作用

Alternative Title: The roles of pitch and duration in sentence accent of discourse

Abstract: 本研究通过30篇自然叙事语篇,以韵律词为分析单位,对语篇中音高和时长在语句重音中的作用进行探讨,结果主要发现:(1)韵律词音域的相对宽窄对语句重音起着最主要的作用。(2)音高和时长在语句重音中的作用受到小句音域宽度和韵律词等级的交互影响。在正常韵律词中,1级重音由音高和时长共同发挥作用来实现;2级重音主要靠音高起作用。在强化韵律词中,小句音域越窄,时长在语句重音中的作用越重要。(3)音高和时长之间的相关性主要受到韵律词强度的影响,在弱化、正常和强化韵律词中,音高和时长分别表现出普遍的正相关、不相关和负相关。

Other Abstract: Relying on a corpus of thirty narrative texts and taking prosodic words as the basic unit of analysis,the present study explores the roles of pitch and duration in sentence accent in discourse context.The results show that the relative pitch range of prosodic words contributes dominantly to sentence accent.Furthermore,the roles of pitch and duration in sentence accent are affected interactively by sentence pitch range and the rank of prosodic words.In normal prosodic words,first-level sentence accents are realized by the mutual performance of pitch and duration while second-level sentence accents mainly depend on the variation of pitch.In strengthened prosodic words,the role of duration in sentence accent is more significant when sentence pitch range is more compressed.Finally,it has been found that the correlation between pitch and duration is influenced primarily by the strength of prosodic words.In weakened, normal and strengthened prosodic words,the correlations between pitch and duration are positive,null,and negative respectively.

Keyword: 语句重音 语调短语 归一化方法 词强度 叙事语 语篇结构 韵律层 域值 降阶 音段; Subject Area心理语言学