音乐和语言句法认知的比较

其他题名: Music and language: Comparative studies of syntactic cognition

摘要

音乐和语言是人类独有的杰出能力,对人类的生存和社会活动具有无可比拟的重要意义.长期以来,语言被认为是一个高度模块化的神经认知系统,独立于其他复杂的认知能力.然而,最近的研究,尤其是认知和神经影像学的研究表明音乐和语言在句法加工的各个方面存在大量重叠.本文简述了音乐和语言的句法理论,总结了近年来领域间句法形式、句法认知机制以及句法和意义的比较研究.在此基础上,我们讨论了已有研究成果的重要性以及今后的研究方向.与语言相似,音乐的加工机制涉及大范围的脑区,探索音乐和语言的句法联系将有助于更深入地认识人类的认知脑功能.同时,研究成果可能在一定程度上为语言能力发展和语言障碍临床治疗的研究提供借鉴.

其他摘要

Music and language are both excellent abilities unique to humans, and they make great significance to human survival and social activities. Language has long been known as a highly modular neurocognitive system independent of other complex cognitive abilities. However, recent researches, especially cognitive and neuroimaging studies have shown substantive overlaps in the syntactic processing of music and language in many aspects. In this article, we first describe the theories of musical and linguistic syntax briefly, and then summarize the recent comparative researches of syntactic forms, syntactic mechnisms, and the relation between syntax and meaning. On this basis, we discuss the significance of research findings and suggest the future study directions. Like language, the processing mechanisms of music engage a wide range of the brain. Exploring the syntactic relevance of music and language will help to further understand the cognitive functions of human brain. Moreover, the findings may provide evidence for the studies of linguistic developing competence and clinical practice in language disorders to a certain extent.

关键词: 音乐 语言 句法 意义 认知机制