语篇理解理论研究概述

其他题名: A Review on the Theoretical Study of Discourse Comprehension

摘要

本文回顾了最近三十年来在国际上产生过较大影响的语篇理解理论。其中,建构整合模型率先尝试用一个计算模型来解释语篇理解过程;稍后的记忆基础加工观和解释基础加工观则分别从自下而上和自上而下的视角来探讨语篇理解过程;事件标记模型关注情境模型的更新,粒度假设则描述了理解后形成的概念表征精细度。风景模型试图综合以往研究结果以提出更全面的理论。本文对以上理论进行了介绍和分析,并对将来的发展方向做一展望。

其他摘要

The most influential theories of discourse comprehension in the past three decades were reviewed. The constructionintegration model was the first to use a computational model to explain the process of discourse comprehension. The memory - based processing view accounted for the bottom-up discourse comprehension, while the explanation-based processing view accounted for the top-down discourse comprehension. The event - indexing model focused on the update of the situation model, And the granularity hypothesis described the fineness degree of concept representation after reading. The landscape model attempted to integrate all the results of previous studies to look for a comprehensive theory. These theories were all introduced and analyzed in this paper. The future direction of this field was discussed too.

关键词: 语篇理解理论 建构整合模型 语篇加工 概念表征