智力和元认知技能在发现学习中的作用:任务复杂性的影响

Alternative Title: THE IMPACT OF INTELLIGENCE AND METACOGNITIVE SKILLS ON DISCOVERY LEARNING: THE EFFECT OF TASK COMPLEXITY

Abstract: 采用自编的计算机模拟发现学习任务,以49名大学生为被试,探讨了在简单和复杂发现学习任务中,智力、元认知技能和学习成绩三者之间的关系。结果发现:在简单任务中,三者关系基本符合混合模型;进行过多的元认知活动,并不能提高学习效果。在复杂任务中,智力对学习成绩起主要预测作用。随着任务复杂性的增加,智力对学习的影响也随之变化,符合难度阈限理论的假设。任务复杂性不同时,智力、元认知技能和发现学习成绩之间的关系也不同,在一定程度上验证了难度阈限扩展理论。

Other Abstract: Forty-nine college students performed two computer-simulated discovery learning tasks. Intelligence, metacognitive skills and learning performances were assessed for each participant. Results show that: (1) at the lower complexity, the relationship pattern is in line with the mixed model. And too much matecognitive activities will go with the decline of learning performance; (2) at the higher complexity, intelligence rather than metacognitive skills appears essential for learning; (3) the impact of intelligence increased on the learning performance when the task complexity changed from lower to higher. The relationship patterns between intelligence, metacognitive skills and learning performances are different between the two task complexities. The resuh is consistent with the threshold of probelmaticity theory.

Keyword: 智力 元认知技能 发现学习 任务复杂性 计算机模拟; Subject Area教育心理学