中国家庭教育投资动机研究

Alternative Title: A Study on the Motivation of Family Education Investment in China

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的是为了探索家庭教育投资动机及城乡差异,对18位被试采取半结构式访谈的方法获得关于家庭教育投资动机的质化数据,结合文献编制初步调查问卷,对40名被试进行初测,根据初测结果修订问卷并对400名被试施测。结果表明家庭教育投资动机有追求荣耀和成就、社会责任、家长义务、希望反哺、代替完成心愿、提高孩子生存能力和传统教育观念七个因素。中国家长对孩子进行教育投资主要是履行社会责任和做家长的义务,以及为孩子的将来着想,且乡村家长比城市家长更希望孩子反哺和代替他们完成心愿。

Other Abstract: The main aims of this research were to explore the motivation of family education investment in China and urban-rural differences.We obtained qualitative data by semi-structured interviews with 18 subjects.Initial questionnaire forming based on previous study and the qualitative data was applied to test 40 participants.Based on the initial test results,questionnaire was revised to test 400 participants.The results showed that investment motivation on family education contained seven factors: pursuit of reputation and achievement,social responsibility,parental obligations,expectation of feeding back,completion of desire instead,improvement of the children's survival ability and the traditional concepts of education.The primary aim of Chinese parents to invest on children's education is to fulfill their social responsibilities and obligations of parents and for the sake of the children's future.What's more,the rural parents are more wishful than urban parents on children's feeding and completion of desire instead of them.

Keyword: 动机 家庭教育 投资 城乡差异; Subject Area教育心理学