中文阅读中词切分的认知机理述评

其他题名: Advances in Cognitive Mechanisms of Word Segmentation During Chinese Reading

摘要: 大量的认知科学研究表明,词在阅读认知加工过程中起着非常重要的作用。因此在阅读中一个重要的过程就是把词从文本中切分出来。有别于英文等拼音文字,中文文本的词之间没有空格分隔。在没有空格辅助的条件下,中文阅读者是如何进行词的切分呢?本文主要综述了近期认知心理学和计算机科学领域针对该问题的研究进展,主要包括:1)介绍了一些词作为整体进行加工的心理学证据;2)报告了词切分的认知机理方面的研究现状和一个中文词切分和识别的模型;3)简要回顾了计算机科学中的词切分研究,并指出了与心理学中词切分研究的区别和联系;4)提出了一些尚待解决的问题和研究展望,这些问题的提出和解决将可能促进中文词切分的认知机理全面理解。

其他摘要: A number of cognitive studies have indicated that words play a critical role in reading.Hence,word segmentation is an important procedure in reading.Unlike alphabetic writing systems such as English,there are no spaces between words.Without spaces,how do Chinese readers segment words? In this article,recent progresses in the following topics on Chinese word segmentation are reviewed:1) Evidences that Chinese characters belonging to a word are processed as a unit;2) Some recent psychological studies on Chinese word segmentation and some of the models;3) Word segmentation studies in computer sciences;4) Future directions on this topic. 关键词:词切分 词识别 词的边界效应 中文阅读

关键词: 词切分 词识别 词的边界效应 中文阅读