自身运动中眼动补偿的神经机制

Alternative Title: The neural mechanism of eye movements compensation during self-motion

Abstract: 自身运动特指观察主体在外界环境中的运动状态,而判断自身运动方向的主要依据来自于视觉系统的光流信息输入.对这种信息的处理是由位于背侧通路的一系列脑区来完成的.由于自身运动过程中常常伴随着眼动和其他躯体运动,它们会严重扭曲来自于视网膜的图像,为自身运动认知造成困难.心理物理研究表明,眼动追踪等因素并未显著改变观察者的自身运动认知精度,预示神经系统必然存在一种补偿机制来矫正眼动和其他躯体运动带来的影响,这种补偿作用的具体神经机制尚未明晰.目前普遍认为,与自身运动认知行为关系最紧密的脑区是内上颞区和顶内沟腹侧.本文通过综述对这两个脑区的最新研究进展,对自身运动中眼动补偿的可能神经机制进行探讨,期望对进一步的实验研究有所助益.

Other Abstract: When observer moves through environment, the image on his/her retina is also in motion. The processing of such visual motion information is attributed to a series of brain areas in dorsal pathway. Since we barely keep our eyes still in real world situation, visual motion patterns on retina are frequently distorted by the added rotational component. Although high speed pursuit eye movements can distort retinal image badly, evidence from psychophysical studies show that observers can still estimate their heading direction accurately. Therefore, there must be a compensating mechanism in our visual system to correct the influence of eye rotation. The neuronal mechanism of eye movement compensation remains unclear. Because MST and VIP are two brain areas believed to be most closely related to heading perception, we discussed the possible mechanisms of eye movement compensation based on recent progress in those two brain areas, and hope it could be helpful for further investigations.

Keyword: 自身运动 内上颞区 顶内沟腹侧 眼动追踪 猕猴; Subject Area运动心理学 ; 认知神经科学