自尊对成就动机和生活满意度的预测作用

其他题名: The Predicted Effect of Self-Esteem on Achievement Motivation and Satisfaction with Life

摘要: 目的探讨自尊对成就动机和生活满意度的预测作用。方法随机追踪调查了北京市3所高校124名(男52名,女72名)研一学生,采用自尊量表(SES)对其自尊水平进行初测,在0.5a后测量其成就动机(AG)和生活满意度(SWL)。结果自尊对0.5a后的成就动机(β进取=0.24,P<0.01)均有显著的预测作用。结论通过个体的自尊水平可以在一定程度上预计其未来的成就动机,通过提高自尊水平可以促进成就动机和生活满意度的提高,此结果对管理和教育领域有一定的影响。

其他摘要: Objective To explore the predicted effect of self-esteem on achievement motivation and satisfac- tion with life. Methods 124 new postgraduates from 3 universities in Beijing were recruited to complete questionnaires. They finished the Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (SES) in the first round of the survey, and fin- ished the Achievement Goals Questionnaire and Satisfaction with Life Scale (SWLS) after six months. Results Self-esteem could help to predict the achievement motivation (βApp=0.24, P〈0.05; βAv=-0.23, P〈O.05) and satisfaction with life (β=0.44, P〈0.O1) significantly after six months. Conclusion Individuals" future achieve- ment motivation can be predicted by self-esteem partly. Besides, high self-esteem can prompt achievement motivation and satisfaction with life. The results can give inspiration to the management and education.

关键词: 自尊 成就动机 生活满意度 追踪研究