不同注意条件下大数与小数的加工差异

其他题名: THE INFLUENCE OF ATTENTION ON THE EFFECTS OF NUMBER MAGNITUDE IN NUMBER COMPARISON TASK

摘要

考察在注意 (注视点 )与非注意 (非注视点 )条件下数字加工的距离效应和符号效应。采用小数 (1~ 4 )和大数 (6~ 9)的中文与阿拉伯数字为材料 ,以判断数字是否大于 5为任务。实验结果表明 :⑴在注意条件下 ,大小数都出现了距离效应 ; 而在非注意条件下 ,只有小数出现距离效应 ; ⑵在注意条件下 ,大小数都没有出现符号效应 ; 而在非注意条件下 ,只有小数出现符号效应 ,中文数字绩效显著好于阿拉伯数字。

其他摘要

A number comparison task was performed to examine the role of attention in number processing. Two main number comparison effects, number distance effect and number notation effect, were investigated in two attention conditions: attended (fixation) or unattended (3 left or right beside the fixation).Different number magnitude (large : 6~9 & small :1~4) and number notations (Chinese & Arabic) were used. The task is to compare the numbers with 51 The number distance effect and number notation effect were investigated using ANOVA analysis. Both the error rates and RT data showed that, for number distance effect, both large numbers and small numbers had very clear distance effect in attended condition ; however , only small numbers had distinct distance effect in unattended condition. For number notation effect ,both small numbers and large numbers had no notation effect in attended condition ; however , only small numbers showed a significant notation effect (the performance of Chinese numbers were significant better than Arabic numbers) in unattended condition.

关键词: 注意 数字加工 数字距离效应 数字符号效应