微博文本情绪性对信息分享的影响——卷入度的作用

其他题名: The influence of microblog emotionality on information sharing ---- the role of involvement

摘要 随着网络2.0时代的到来,互联网上涌现了大量的社交网络,它们已成为人们分享信息,获取信息的主要平台。在众多的社交网络中,微博(Microblog )是最受欢迎的社交网络之一。以往关于微博信息分享的研究多是关注信息发布者 的特点以及社会网络结构对信息分享的影响,但是较少有研究关注微博文本特征 对信息分享的影响。本论文目的在于考察社会信息类微博文本的情绪性对信息分 享(转发和评论)的影响,以及为什么存在这种影响,是否存在边界条件。本论 文从用户心理角度解释微博文本情绪性对信息分享影响的机制,并引入卷入度的 概念,将卷入度区分为认知卷入和情感卷入两种类型,认知卷入度定义为:个体 知觉到的信息与自己的相关程度,情感卷入度定义为:个体由信息所引发的唤起程度。旨在考察不同类型卷入度在文本情绪性对信息分享影响过程中所起到的作 用。

围绕这一主题开展了两大部分共五个研究:第一部分采用真实微博数据进行探讨,分为三个研究:研究一考察微博文本情绪性与信息分享的关系;研究二进一步探讨微博文本情绪性影响信息分享的心理机制——情感卷入度的中介作用; 研究三考察认知卷入度在文本情绪性与信息分享之间的调节作用。第二部分采用实验研究的方法,分为两个研究:研究四采用被试内实验设计的方法,分别考察认知卷入度及情感卷入度在微博文本情绪性与信息分享之间起到的作用。研究五采用被试间实验设计,将认知卷入度和情感卷入度整合进同一个分析框架。以探讨情感卷入度在文本情绪性与信息分享之间的中介作用,并使用总效应调节模型分析认知卷入度对上述过程中不同阶段的调节作用。第一部分共分析了4089 条微博信息,第二部分共有143 人参加了实验研究。得到以下主要结论:

1、微博文本情绪性与信息分享的关系

文本情绪性高(情绪词比例高)的微博信息,被分享的多,被分享的倾向大。

2、微博文本情绪性影响信息分享的心理机制

情感卷入度(唤起程度)完全中介微博文本情绪性对信息分享的影响。微博文本情绪性高的微博,引起个体的唤起程度高,因而更多的被分享。

3、认知卷入度对微博文本情绪性影响信息分享的调节作用

认知卷入度(与自己的相关程度)在微博文本情绪性与信息分享之间具有调节作用。具体表现为:对于与自己相关程度高的微博信息,文本情绪性高的信息更多的被分享,但是对于与自己相关程度低的微博信息,文本情绪性对信息分享的影响不显著。

其他摘要

In recent years, social media has experienced tremendous growth in user base and is said to have an impact on the public discourse and communication in society. It also has facilitated information sharing in social networks. The question of what makes a microblog message to be viral has frequently been addressed, but most of these studies based on the context of tweet. A context analysis of microblog may give hints into who tends to write viral messages, but cannot give insights into what the community is interested in. Therefore, in this thesis, we investigate the content of a tweet. Among different microblog content characteristics, we focused on the emotion of microblog and shed light on how it makes tweet information to be viral. In this thesis, we based on the theoretical background of user mental statement – Involvement. There are two kinds of involvement, one of them is cognitive involvement, which is defined as the perception of self relevance with the message, the other is affective involvement, which is defined as physiological arousal elicited by the message, that is, a state of mobilization. Aims to explore different effect of different types of involvement on the relationship between emotionality of microblog messages and information sharing, we conducted two parts of study with various research methods. Part 1, we collected data from Sina Weibo (a counterpart of Twitter in China). Specificly, in study 1, we investigated the relationship between microblog emotionality and information sharing (number of times the tweet has been retweeted and comment). Further, Study 2 explored the psychological mechanism (affective involvement) of the influence of microblog emotionality on information sharing. Finally, Study 3 further examined the moderation of cognitive involvement between microblog emotionality and information sharing. Besides, we executed experiment survey to deep explore the effect above in Part 2. In study 4, we used within-subject design to investigate the role of cognitive and affective involvement played on the relationship between microblog emotionality and information sharing, respectively. integrating the moderator and mediator into the same framework through Total Effect Moderation Model with bootstrap methods, Study 5 investigated whether the affective involvement mediate the relationship between emotionality and information sharing, and cognitive involvement moderates which stage of the above mediation. There were a total of 2377 pieces of microblog messages and 143 undergraduates in our studies. We drew the following main conclusions: 1. The relationship between microblog emotionality and information sharing The larger the proportion of emotion words in a microblog message text, the more often it was retweeted and comment. 2. The psychological mechanism of the influence of microblog on information sharing The affective involvement (state of arousal) totally mediated the relationship between microblog emotionality and information sharing. Specifically, higher emotionality messages tended to elicit high arousal for users; as a result of this high arousal state, they were more likely to share the message to others. 3. The moderation of cognitive involvement between microblog emotionality and information sharing Cognitive involvement (self-relevance of the message) moderated the relationship between emotionality and information sharing. Specifically, in the situation of high self-relevant, messages with high emotionality were more likely to be shared. In addition, results of total effect moderation model analysis revealed that cognitive involvement moderate the relationship between affective involvement and information sharing. Microblog arousal was more strongly related to information sharing when self-relevance was high.

关键词: 微博 文本情绪性 认知卷入 情感卷入 信息分享