对富二代矛盾态度及其影响机制研究

Alternative Title: A Dissertation Submitted to TheUniversityof Chinese Academy of Sciences In partial fulfillment of the requirement

Keyword: 矛盾态度 富二代 情绪 公正世界信念 自我扩张

Abstract: 近年来,“富二代”在国内逐渐成为一个触动人们神经的敏感话题。人们对富二代的关注度高,态度复杂,这种态度有正性,有负性,体现出爱恨交加的状态。但是既有研究多用贴标签和污名理论来解释人们对富二代的负性态度,并不全面,容易造成更多的误读。因此,本研究借用矛盾态度理论框架,从现象上帮助人们更全面地理解对富二代的态度,从理论上弥补既有理论在解释上的不足,并深入探讨现象背后的影响机制,具有理论和现实意义。同时也对于矛盾态度理论表达和测量方法上的脱节点进行了探讨和实证研究证实。

第一部分研究验证了现象的存在,首先做了质性自由联想实验,证明人们对富二代的态度既有积极面也有消极面,是矛盾态度。接着使用情境问卷,证明人们对富二代的矛盾态度主要体现在情绪层面。

第二部分研究探索了公正世界信念对人们对富二代矛盾态度的调节作用和自我扩张动机对人们对富二代矛盾态度的中介作用。对每一项影响因素都使用问卷调查和情境启动实验两部分研究。结果发现公正世界信念水平越高的人对富二代矛盾态度越高;而人们对富二代有更强的自我扩张动机,因此人们对富二代的矛盾态度程度会高于普通人。

第三部分研究采用信息序列学习实验,验证人们对富二代的矛盾态度是第一印象和后期信息正负属性的冲突所导致的,如果第一印象因袭和后期学习的信息正负属性相冲突,则人们会有明显的矛盾态度。

本研究是一个具体矛盾态度研究,研究对象是人们对富二代的矛盾态度,通过三部分研究基本验证全部假设。未来研究可在本研究基础上进一步进行跨文化比较研究或进行对矛盾态度形成变化的动态过程研究。

Other Abstract: Recently, "rich kids" has become a controversial topic in the country. People are paying high attentions to it with complicated attitudes. This attitude contains both positive and negative parts, and appears a love-hate relationship. The existing researches are mainly using labeling or stigma theory to explain the negative part of the phenomenon, which is not comprehensive and easy to result in further misreading. Therefore, this study uses the theoretical framework of ambivalent attitude to help people get a better look at the attitudes toward the rich kids. The mechanism and the influencing factors of the phenomenon are explored in this study as well. This study has both the realistic and theoretical significance. This study also discusses and tries to prove the disjointed point ofambivalent attitude theoryin expressions and measuring methods.

The first section of this study isto verifythe existence of the phenomenon. In the beginning, quantitative study of free-association was done to prove that both positive and negative parts exist in the attitudes people have towards the richkids: the attitude is ambivalent. Then the scenario experiment was used, which proves theambivalent attitude expresses mainly in mood level.

In the second section of this study, we study the moderating effect of just world belief, as well as the mediating effect of self-expansionmotivation, applied on the ambivalent attitudethat people have on the richkids. We found that the higher level of the just world belief people have, the more ambivalent ofthe attitude people have. We also found that people have stronger self-expansion motivation on the rich kids than the normal kids, which results in a more ambivalent attitude people have on the rich-kids.

In the third section,an information study test was done to verify that the ambivalent attitudeis caused by the positive-negative conflict of the first impression and the laterinformation. If the positive-negative propertyof the informationof the firstimpression is contradicted to that of the information of the later study, people will have obvious ambivalent attitude.

This study is focused on the detailedambivalent attitude toward rich kids. Almost all hypotheses have been verified after the three sections. Base on this, further study can be done othe cross-culture comparison or the kinetics of the ambivalent attitude.

Subject Area医学心理学