商家对负面网络口碑的反馈对消费者购买决策的影响

其他题名: The Feedback to Negative e-WOM Impacts the Purchase Decision

摘要: 口碑是一种信息传递机制,能够传递他人关于某件事的看法、某种产品的使用体验等。研究表明网络口碑对消费者的态度、行为意向以及最终的购物决策均具有重要的影响,并且负面网络口碑比正面网络口碑的影响更大。负面口碑在消费者决策过程中对于个体的规避风险有很重要的作用,负面口碑会吸引更多的关注,人们对它的记忆也更为持久,因而它的负面影响会更大。因此,商家对负面网络口碑的适当管理是有益的。另外,管理学研究表明顾客对产品的反馈会影响员工的生产率。另一方面,消费者也希望产品提供者对其问题产品或不满意的服务给予一定的反馈。目前还没有关于网络口碑反馈的研究,因此本文试图探索商家对负面网络口碑的反馈对消费者的影响。根据管理学和消费心理学研究结果可以推断出商家对消费者的消极网络口碑的反馈会影响消费者的态度忠诚、品牌态度和购买意向。为了验证此推论,本研究共设计了两个实验,实验一是为了探索积极反馈、无反馈和消极反馈对消费者影响的差异;实验二将进一步探索对于不同类型的负面网络口碑,商家该如何反馈。参与预实验的被试有118名、参与实验一的被试有133名,参与实验二的被试有151名。实验结果如下: 1.无反馈组比消极反馈组的态度忠诚更高。 2.积极反馈组比无反馈组的态度忠诚更高。 3.积极反馈组比无反馈组的品牌态度更高。 4.积极反馈组比无反馈组的购买意向更高。 5.品牌态度完全中介反馈对购买意向的影响。 6.口碑类型调节反馈对购买意向的影响:当负面网络口碑类型为主观评价型时,积极反馈组与无反馈组的购买意向差异不显著;当负面网络口碑类型为事实描述型时,积极反馈组的购买意向显著高于无反馈组。 根据实验结果,得出如下结论: 1.品牌态度完全中介商家反馈对消费者购买意向的影响。

2.口碑类型调节商家的反馈对消费者购买意向的影响,具体来讲:当负面网络口碑类型为主观评价型时,商家的积极反馈与无反馈对消费者购买意向的影响差异不显著;当负面网络口碑类型为事实描述型时,商家的积极反馈比无反馈能让消费者产生更高的购买意向。 根据以上结论可知,商家应该结合其商业目的对负面网络口碑进行反馈。如果商家的主要目的是提高消费者的品牌态度,那么就应该对所有的负面网络口碑进行积极的反馈;如果为了增加某款产品的销售量,那么只需要对该款产品的事实描述型负面网络口碑进行积极反馈。这种反馈策略可以帮助商家在保障反馈效果的同时,最大化地节约人力成本。

其他摘要: Word of mouth (WOM) is one kind of information delivery mechanism. Studies showed that electronic word of mouth (e-WOM) impacts consumers’ attitude, behavior and purchase decision making largely, besides, negative e-WOM has more influential impact than positive e-WOM. Consumers pay more attention to negative e-WOM and may have long-lasting memory of negative e-WOM since it contributes a lot to risk aversion when making purchase decision. Hence, it’s beneficial for enterprises to manage negative e-WOM reasonably. What’s more, researches of management showed that consumers’ feedback to products can improve workers’ performance. On the other side, consumers also hope enterprises give feedback to problematic products or unsatisfactory service. Nevertheless, little research has been conducted to explore the influence of feedback; therefore, the influence of feedback to negative e-WOM on purchase decision will be explored in this study. It can be inferred that the feedback of merchant to negative e-WOM impacts the attitude loyalty, brand attitude and purchase decision making of consumer based on the studies of management and psychology. To verify the hypothesizes, two experiments are conducted in this study , experiment 1 is to explore the effect of enterprises’ feedback to negative e-WOM; experiment 2is to further explore how the enterprises should give feedback to negative e-WOM of different types. 118, 133 and 151 participants took part in the pre-experiment, experiment 1 and the experiment 2, respectively. The results were as follows:

1. The attitude loyalty of no feedback group was higher than negative feedback group.

2. The attitude loyalty of positive feedback group was higher than no feedback group.

3. The brand attitude of positive feedback group was higher than no feedback group.

4. The purchase intention of positive feedback group was higher than no feedback group.

5. The impact of feedback on purchase intention could be mediated completely by brand attitude.

6. Negative e-WOM of different types could moderate the influence of feedback on purchase intention which means that when the negative e-WOM is subjective, both the positive and none feedback couldn’t improve purchase intention; when the negative e-WOM is objective, the positive feedback could improve purchase intention, rather than none feedback.

In conclusion, the impact of enterprises’ feedback on consumers’ purchase intention could be mediated completely by brand attitude and negative e-WOM of different types could moderate the influence of enterprises’ feedback on consumers’ purchase intention which means that when the negative e-WOM is subjective, both the positive and none feedback of enterprises couldn’t improve consumers’ purchase intention; when the negative e-WOM is objective, the positive feedback of enterprises could improve consumers’ purchase intention, rather than none feedback.

The results indicate that the enterprises should response to negative e-WOM considering business goal. If enterprises desire to improve consumers’ brand attitude, then they should give positive feedback to all negative e-WOM; if they want to increase the sales volume of one product, they should give positive feedback to objectively negative e-WOM of the product. The feedback strategy not only can ensure the positive effect of feedback, but also can help enterprises decrease human resource cost.

关键词: 反馈 负面网络口碑 态度忠诚 品牌态度 购买意向