特质焦虑个体警觉网络的静息态与任务态 脑成像研究

Alternative Title: Salience network in trait anxiety: evidencesfrom resting-state and task-state fMRI

Keyword: 特质焦虑 警觉网络 静息态 任务态 脑成像

Abstract: 近年来,越来越多的研究从功能网络的角度对焦虑的神经机制进行探索,结果发现:焦虑个体存在执行控制网络、默认网络、腹侧注意网络、警觉网络和情绪加工网络的功能异常。其中,警觉网络内部的关键脑区,前脑岛、杏仁核以及背内侧前扣带回负责警觉加工和认知控制,且参与了不确定性的预期加工,这些认知过程在焦虑的产生、维持中发挥至关重要的作用。然而,把几个脑区作为一个功能系统(警觉网络),探讨功能网络内部以及网络间的连接与焦虑的关系,相关的研究还十分有限。

本论文通过静息态和任务态两个功能磁共振研究来探索警觉网络在特质焦虑中的作用。研究1中,我们使用静息态功能连接的方法探讨特质焦虑个体的警觉网络内部连接以及警觉网络与全脑连接是否存在异常。研究2中,我们使用不确定预期任务,考察高低特质焦虑个体警觉网络及相关脑区的活动情况。

研究1结果发现:特质焦虑个体警觉网络内部功能连接不存在异常,而警觉网络与全脑的多个功能系统(包括:感知觉系统、默认网络、小脑系统和情绪、认知调控系统)的连接存在异常升高。在研究2中,ROI分析发现杏仁核以及背内侧前扣带回参与了不确定预期的加工。全脑分析发现:在不确定性预期条件下,特质焦虑个体表现出额下回、背内侧前额叶以及颞中回的活动增强。以上结果暗示:警觉网络与全脑功能连接的异常可能与焦虑个体的警觉加工与认知调控异常相关,而在特质焦虑个体中发现不确定预期情境下的额下回、背内侧前额叶以及颞中回的异常神经活动,可能是特质焦虑个体在不确定预期下,为了达到正常的行为表现,使用的神经代偿机制。

Other Abstract: In recent years, a growing number of studies have used functional MRI methods to explore the neurocognitive mechanism of anxiety from the perspective of brain networks. Those imaging studies reported several abnormal resting-state networks, including the central executive network, the ventral attention network, the salience network and emotionalprocessing network, all of which play important rolesin anxiety. However, few studies have examinedthe role of the salience network in anxiety. The salience network is important in salience processing and executive control, which areinvolved in the generation and maintenance of anxiety symptoms. Furthermore, the regions anchored in this network such as amygdala, anterior insula and dorsal anterior cingulatedcortex are involved in the emotional feeling, salience processing and response inhibition.However, no studies have examinedthe inter-network and intra-network functional connectionof the salience network. Furthermore, alteration of anticipation of uncertainty is regarded as a core feature of anxiety disorders, several abnormalcognitive processes including inflated estimationof threat cost and probability, hypervigilance, heightened reactivity to threat, behavioral and cognitiveavoidance, which are all involved in the anticipationof uncertainty. The brain regions which anchoredin the SN(e.g.amygdala, insula and dACC) and prefrontal cortex activatedin those processes. However, no direct study has explored the role of anticipation in trait anxiety and what neural circuits play roles in the interactionbetween anxiety and anticipation.

In the present thesis, two studies were used to explore the interesting issues mentioned before. In the study one, the resting-state functional connectivity wasused one, we found that no difference of FCin the salience network between the two groups, however, the high anxious group showsthe distributed increased FCbetween the SNand other brain systems such as the executive control network, the default mode network. In the study two, ROI analysis found that amygdalaand dACC show greater activation during the uncertainty condition compared the certaintyone. In whole brain analysis, we found the interactioneffect on inferiorfrontal gyrus,dorsal medialprefrontalcortex and medial temporal gyrus. Those results suggest that duringresting-state, the high anxious group hadabnormal FCbetween the SN and the distributed networks, which play important roles in salience processing and cognitive control. In the uncertainty situation, the high anxious participants show greater activationsin those regions, which may indicate that the high anxious participants usedmore cognitive effort to process uncertainty.

Subject Area基础心理学