调节定向、风险感知和预期后悔对个体风险寻求倾向的影响

Alternative Title: How Risk Perception, Anticipated Regret and Regulatory Focus Influence Risk-seeking Propensity

Keyword: 风险规避 风险感知 预期后悔 调节定向 风险寻求

Abstract: 以往研究表明,个体在风险情境中的决策行为会受到风险规避、后悔和动机的影响,然而研究结果并不一致。本研究综合考量风险感知类型、预期后悔和调节定向(动机因素)对个体风险寻求倾向的影响,应用虚拟情境法在线施测,获得了一些有价值的结果。

研究发现风险情境下个体的决策会受到风险感知类型、预期后悔类型和调节定向的影响。相比较作为风险感知者,不作为风险感知的个体具有相对较高的风险寻求倾向,这种效应会受到调节定向的调节。预期后悔类型也影响风险寻求倾向,预期不作为后悔者比预期作为后悔者更加冒险,这种效应会受到调节定向的调节。当个体预期做出某个行为会导致后悔时,相比较促进定向者,预防定向者表现出较高的风险寻求倾向。风险规避和后悔规避交互影响着个体风险情境下的行为决策。当个体预期做某事会让自己后悔(预期作为后悔)时,无论此时他的风险感知类型如何,其风险寻求倾向都相对较低;当个体把做某事(action)感知为风险选项时,无论他的预期后悔思维类型是哪一种,都表现出较低的风险寻求倾向。

Other Abstract: It is previously found that risk aversion, regret & motive can all affect how people make decisions under risky occasions. However, there exist no consistent findings about which of these factors is primarily responsible. In the present study, all of risk perception, anticipated regret & regulatory focus (motive) are tested in order to solve the problem. We apply methods of fictitious situation & online test and get meaningful results.

It was found that, a risk-averse person may do something risky if he is prevention focused. Anticipated regret also influence risk-seeking propensity. A person with anticipated inaciotn regret will probably take risk. Risk perception and anticipated risk have interaction effect on risk-seeking behavior. When a preson consider ―action‖ as risk, he will be risk-averse, regardless of anticipated regret. In contrast, when he anticipates that ―action (vs. inaction)‖ will make him regret in the future, his decision making will depend on anticipated regret, not risk perception. That is, the effect of risk perception or anticipated regret on behavior & risk-seeking propensity depends on concrete type of risk perception & type of anticipated regret.

Subject Area应用心理学