人脑杏仁核毕生发展研究

Alternative Title: Lifespan Development of Human Amygdala

Keyword: 杏仁核 毕⽣发展轨线 功能连接 静息态功能磁共振 焦虑

Abstract: 杏仁核是负责⼈类情绪和社会认知的重要脑结构,与⼤脑⽪层存在⼴泛连接,其结构形态在个体毕⽣发展中的不同阶段呈现动态变化,在许多神经发育性脑疾病中都出现了杏仁核结构和功能的异常变化。但是,杏仁核结构和功能的正常毕⽣发展模式,⾄今还没有相应的研究结果。同时,在杏仁核毕⽣的动态发展过程中,与其功能相关的⼼理和⾏为变化模式,是如何关联的?尤其是,与⼈类杏仁核功能关联最密切的焦虑⾏为在毕⽣发展中如何与杏仁核的变化相关联,是本领域尚未解决的问题。本课题,从毕⽣发展的⾓度,建模杏仁核的毕⽣发展轨线及其与焦虑⾏为的关联。

研究⼀采⽤横断毕⽣发展⼤样本(6-85 岁)多模态影像数据的结构像数据,估计杏仁核体积的毕⽣发展轨线,结果发现:杏仁核体积随年龄呈倒 U 型⾮线性变化。研究⼆采⽤同⼀毕⽣发展样本的静息态脑功能数据,计算杏仁核的⽪层功能连接的毕⽣发展轨线,结果发现:仅有左侧杏仁核出现出与⽪层功能连接随年龄的毕⽣变化;具体来讲,杏仁核的初级⽪层功能连接呈现线性毕⽣发展模式,与视觉区域的连接随年龄增强,⽽⾯孔识别区域则呈现出相反模式;联合⽪层脑区与杏仁核的功能连接呈现 U 或倒 U 型的⾮线性变化,发展峰值年龄在 35 岁左右。研究三基于快速静息态脑功能数据,探索在成年⼈毕⽣发展(18-83.5)历程中,杏仁核与⼤尺度⽪层⽹络功能连接焦虑的关联,结果发现:从全局来看,杏仁核⽪层功能与特质焦虑成负相关;从⼤尺度功能⽹络来看,杏仁核与多个⽹络的特异性功能连接与焦虑呈现出相关,包括初级体感运动⽹络和⾼级认知功能(注意⽹络和控制⽹络),背测注意⽹络与杏仁核的功能连接表现出性别和特质焦虑的交互作⽤,提⽰这⼀⾼级联合⽹络对杏仁核与焦虑⾏为关系的调控作⽤。综上,我们的结果展⽰了杏仁核结构和功能的毕⽣发展模式,并且⾸次在成⼈毕⽣发展阶段,通过其与⽪层功能⽹络的连接⽽预测焦虑⽔平。

Other Abstract: The human amygdala plays an important role in emotion and social cognition. The structure of the amygdala changes during the normal lifespan development, and its structure and function  are  altered in many neurodevelopmental disorders. However, the  normal  pattern of the structure and function of the amygdala  across the human lifespan is still unclear. During the dynamic lifespan development of the amygdala, the question  how does its function correlate with psychological and behavioral changes  is also not answered? Especially for the anxiety, which is most closely associated with the amygdala  function. The present thesis aimed to model lifespan trajectories of the amygdala, and its association with anxiety.

By using the multi-modal imaging data of a cross-sectional lifespan sample (6-85 years), we  first  estimated the lifespan trajectory of the amygdala volume. The results revealed that amygdala volume changed with age in an inverted U-shaped pattern. We then explored lifespan trajectory of cortical functional connectivity of the amygdala by using the resting-state MRI data of the same lifespan sample. We found that the functional connectivity between the left amygdala and primary sensory regions linearly correlated with age. The functional connectivity between associative areas and the left amygdala developed along both U- or inverted U-shaped trajectories with plateaus around  35  years old. We  finally  investigated the association between anxiety and the functional connectivity of amygdala with large-scale cortical networks across the adult lifespan based on multi-band resting-state MRI data. Globally, amygdala mean cortical functional connectivity negatively correlated with trait anxiety. Specifically, the functional connectivity between the amygdala and several networks correlated with anxiety, including the somatomotor network and  high-level cognitive networks  (the attention network and the control network). The ventral attention network exhibited an anxiety-sex interaction on its connectivity with the amygdala.  To summarize, our study revealed the developmental pattern of the structure and function of the amygdala across the human lifespan. For the first time, we found  that  the functional connectivity between the amygdala and distinct cortical networks could predict anxiety level across the adult lifespan.

Subject Area认知神经科学