跨期选择的心理机制:基于齐当别的视角

其他题名: Mechanism of intertemporal choice: From a perspective of equate-to-differentiate model

摘要: 在日常生活中,人们经常需要对结果发生在不同时间点的选项进行权衡和选择,我们把这类决策称之为跨期选择。跨期选择研究产生了不同的理论模型,其中包括现今在实际应用和学术研究中占有优势地位的折扣理论。该理论认为决策者可以把不同选项的未来损益折扣到现在,然后进行比较选择。折扣理论可以容纳一些异象(违反规范理论——折扣效用理论(Samuelson, 1937)的现象),但无法解释超可加性、次可加性等。

我们提出跨期选择是遵循齐当别的模式:在跨期选择过程中,决策者面对近期的较小结果(Sooner and Smaller, SS)和远期的较大结果(Later and Larger,LL)时,比如,1年后的320元和3年后的520元,先进行维度内比较:在结果维度上进行差异比较(结果差异,如320元和520元的差异)和在延迟维度上进行差异比较(延迟差异,如1年和3年的差异);然后再进行维度间差异的比较:如果其认为结果维度的差异要大于延迟维度;倾向于选择收益大延迟长的选项,反之,则倾向于选择收益小延迟短的选项。齐当别的模型适用于解释决策者在收益框架下的心理机制;而在损失框架下模型解释力下降。

我们设计了5个研究来验证跨期选择的心理过程是否遵循齐当别模型。研究1-3在收益框架下验证齐当别模型;研究4把齐当别模型延伸到损失框架下进行检验,研究5进一步对损失框架下的跨期选择心理机制进行了探索。

研究1a的相关研究验证了金钱维度差别相对于延迟维度差别的比较可以预测选择结果;

在研究1b通过实验操作:改变货币单位和金钱数值,但是保持实际价值不变(把1元人民币转化成12.5日元);或者操纵时间单位以及同时改变延迟数值,同样保持实际时间长度不变(把1年转换成12月)。在日元(相对于人民币)条件下,由于金钱维度内数值差异变大,被试会感觉到金钱差异更大,从而倾向于选择LL,在年条件下(相对于月条件)延迟维度内差异知觉更小,从而倾向于选择LL。

研究2a和2b操纵延迟长短和金钱量级,直接测量了中介变量(延迟维度差异相对于金钱维度差异的大小判断)和选择偏好。中介分析表明维度间差异比较可以中介选择偏好。并且证实维度间判断是在选择时(而非选择后)的心理过程(研究2a)。

研究3a到研究4沿用了研究2a的方法。

研究3a用齐当别模型解释了大部分异象:次可加性效应、超可加性效应、即刻效应和延迟/日期效应,但是不能够解释提早延迟效应和符号效应。在研究3b中我们利用齐当别模型的原理,改变金钱的货币单位(英镑vs.日元),但是保持数值不变(即两个选项的折扣率不变),被试在英镑条件下更倾向于选择LL,我们把这个异象称之为货币单位效应;我们又改变两个选项结果的分布是在同一周还是隔周(但是保持两个选项的间隔都是一样的,从而折扣率不变),前者的情况下被试更倾向于选择LL,我们把这个异象称之为时间单位效应。

研究4在损失框架下对齐当别模型进行了检验,发现模型解释力下降。

研究5对在损失框架下的跨期选择的心理机制进行了探索,我们在让被试进行方案选择后,紧接着对一系列的选择理由进行确认(即在多大程度上赞同所列陈述是其选择的理由),发现补偿策略(即以等待时间换损失)或许是其机制。

最后,我们比较了齐当别模型和其它相似模型,以及讨论了本文的贡献、局限和未来可延展的方向。

其他摘要: “Intertemporal choice” is used to describe choices that requires tradeoffs among outcomes that will have their effects at different times.

A variety of models have been proposed to explain intertemporal choice, including the dominant discounting theories, which state that people discount each delayed outcome to the present and take the one with the highest present value or lowest present cost. Althought the discounting theories can accommodate some anomalies to discount utility theory (Samuelson, 1937), which is regarded as the normative theory, they can not explain subadditivity, superadditivity etc.

We propose that Equate-to-differentiate approach that was initially developed by Li (1994) in the study on certainty, uncertainty and risk can account for the psychological process of intertemporal choice. In Equate-to-differentiate model of intertemporal choice, people compare difference between outcomes with difference between delays. If the former is larger than the latter, people are likely to choose the later but larger outcomes (LL); on the contrary, people are likely to choose the sooner but smaller outcomes (SS). Equate-to-differentiate model is limited to explaining for the psychological process in the gain domain of intertemporal choice, but not in the loss domain.

Study 1b revealed that participants’ preference were changed by manipulating their perceived difference on either of the two dimensions (money or delay).

Study 2a and 2b found that comparison of the two dimensions (money and delay) many of the founded anomalies (Study 3a), such as anomalies of delay/date, subadditivity, superadditivity and immediacy, whereas fail to account for sign effect and speedup/delay effect(Study 3a). We also use the model predict two new anomalies successfully (Study 3b).

We established that Equate-to-differentiate model can describe the psychological process in the gain domain of intertemporal choice through studies from 1 to 3. The explaining power of the model, however, decreased when it was applied in the loss domain (study 4), in which an account of “compensatory strategy” appears to be more probable (study 5).

关键词: 跨期选择 齐当别 折扣 异象