疼痛情绪学习和消退的神经机制

Alternative Title: The mechanism involved in the acquisition and extinction of pain emotion

Keyword: 疼痛情绪 条件位置厌恶 习得 消退 前额皮层 脑电

Abstract: 与痛有关的负性情绪或回避行为是慢性痛发生和发展的重要原因,所以研究痛情绪习得及消退的神经机制具有重要意义。条件位置厌恶(conditioned place avoidance, CPA)是近年来兴起的研究疼痛情绪的实验范式。在本研究中,我们采用F-CPA(formalin-induced conditioned place avoidance, F-CPA)模型,首先探索了前额皮层不同分区在F-CPA习得、表达和消退中的作用,然后关注了正常及慢性痛经历大鼠F-CPA消退的特点,最后探究了条件位置厌恶诱导的负性环境对大鼠自发脑电的调控作用。

本研究的主要结果如下:

1. 前边缘皮层(prelimbic cortex, PL)不参与普通厌恶情绪的习得,而特异性地参与痛情绪信息的编码。与经典恐惧条件化类似,PL与CPA表达时厌恶信息的提取过程有关,下边缘皮层(infralimbic cortex, IL)参与F-CPA的消退学习。

2. D-环丝氨酸(D-cycloserine, DCS)能否促进正常大鼠F-CPA消退与消退训练的时间间隔有关。在更长的时间间隔,或者说强度更弱的消退训练下,可以观测到DCS的促进作用。

3. 慢性痛经历使F-CPA消退出现障碍。另外,在较长或较短时间间隔的消退训练中,DCS都不能促进慢性痛经历大鼠F-CPA的消退。

4. 足底注射福尔马林引起大鼠delta、theta、alpha、beta波段功率降低,并不影响高频gamma波段。F-CPA诱导的负性环境使大鼠gamma震荡显著增加,消退训练后大鼠在福尔马林配对侧和非配对侧自发脑电活动没有显著差异。

Other Abstract: Clinical observations have demonstrated that pain emotion-induced avoidance behavior is an important factor in the occurrence and development of chronic pain. Thus it is of great importance to investigate the mechanism underlying the acquisition and extinction of pain emotion. In the present study, we used the F-CPA model. Firstly, we explored the role of prefrontal cortex in the acquisition, expression and extinction of F-CPA. Secondly, we compared the extinction of F-CPA in normal and chronic pain history rats. Finally, we explored the modulation effect of CPA-induced negative environment on spontaneous EEG of rats.

The main results of this study are as follows :

1. PL is not involved in the acquisition of general aversion, and is specifically involved in the encoding of pain-related emotion. Similar to classical fear conditioning, PL is involved in CPA-related memory retrieval process. IL participates in the extinction of F-CPA.

2. Whether DCS could facilitate the extinction of F-CPA in normal rats depends on the time interval of extinction training. At longer time interval, or weaker extinction training, DCS could promote the extinction of F-CPA.

3. CFA chronic pain history prevented the extinction of F-CPA. In the extinction training of longer or shorter time interval, DCS could not promote the extinction of F-CPA in chronic pain history rats.

4. Formalin pain induced decrease in the delta, theta, alpha, beta band, but does not affect the gamma band. CPA-induced negative environment caused a significant increase in gamma band. After extinction training, there was no significant difference in the formalin-paired and non-paired side.

Based on the above results, we draw the following conclusions. PL is specifically involved in the encoding of pain-related emotion. CFA chronic pain history prevented the extinction of F-CPA. DCS could not promote the extinction of F-CPA in chronic pain history rats. CPA-induced negative environment heighten the wakefulness of rats, and the extinction training alleviated the hyper-vigilant status of rats to normal level.

Subject Area认知神经科学