情绪记忆保持特征的功能磁共振成像研究

其他题名: Retention of Emotional Memory: An fMRI Study

摘要: 对情绪信息的记忆通常比对中性信息的记忆更准确和鲜活,也更容易进入长时存储。新习得的信息转入长时记忆的关键是发生于编码后阶段的巩固过程。而现有的研究集中于对情绪记忆的编码和提取过程的考察,缺少对编码后阶段的脑活动尤其是脑区间相互作用与情绪记忆关联的考察。编码后阶段脑区间的相互作用与情绪记忆表现的关联目前仍不清楚。本研究测量了编码后阶段脑区间的功能连接,以此反映脑区间的相互作用并进而通过典型相关分析考察功能连接与情绪记忆表现的关联,发现编码后阶段杏仁核和内侧颞叶相关的功能连接可以预测之后的情绪记忆表现并且这种预测效应随保持间隔的变化而变化;这种关联倾向于中性和正性刺激;背侧楔前叶相关的功能连接与情绪记忆表现也存在类似关联。本研究所发现的编码后阶段功能连接与情绪记忆表现的关联其模式与现有的记忆巩固理论假设一致,并且本研究还排除了编码阶段脑活动的后效应对这种关联的可能影响,因此可以认为这种关联反映了记忆巩固过程。本研究的结果也为确定或推测记忆巩固过程的存在提供了一种新的方法。

其他摘要: Memories for emotional information are more accurate and vivid and are more likely to transfer to long-term store than memories for neutral information. The transformation of newly encoded information into long-term store depends on memory consolidation that occurs during the post-encoding stage. The majority of previous studies have focused on encoding and retrieval of emotional memory. The association of post-encoding interregional interaction with later emotional memory performance is still unclear. In the present study, post-encoding functional connectivites were measured to reflect interregional interaction in this stage, and then the canonical correlation analysis was conducted to examine the relationship between functional connectivities and subsequent emotional memory performance with short- and long-term retention interval, respectively. The results showed that post-encoding amygdala-medial temporal lobe related functional connectivities could predict subsequent emotional memory performance with a preference on neutral and positive stimuli and that the dorsal precuneus may play an important role in this preference. The pattern of this brain-behavior association is in line with that proposed by existing models of memory consolidation, and the potential confounding effect induced by brain activities in the encoding stage was excluded. Therefore, the brain-behavior association shown in the present study reflects memory consolidation, providing a new approach to identify or infer the existence of memory consolidation.

关键词: 记忆巩固 功能磁共振成像 功能连接 典型相关分析