个性化推荐、社会临场感知对消费者信任 和行为意向的影响

Alternative Title: Social Influence from Personalized Recommendations to Consumer's Behavioral Intention: Intermediate Role of Social Presence and Trusting Beliefs

Keyword: 个性化推荐系统 社会临场理论 社会临场感知 信任信念 信任形成 模型

Abstract: 目前,国内外电子商务网站系统通过记录和分析消费者的点击流数据,针对消费者的网上行为实时地做出个性化推荐。个性化推荐系统有助于提高消费者的选择效率,带来全新的网站体验,积极影响消费者与网站的信任关系形成。以往研究者侧重于从推荐系统特征本身来探讨可用性和可信性对网站信任以及信任相关行为的影响。本论文基于社会临场的相关理论,采用实验室研究的方法,一方面要对社会临场感知这种情感性体验在个性化推荐系统和网站信任的关系中扮演的中介作用进行检验;另一方面,为了扩大个性化推荐系统对网站信任的积极影响,进一步探讨如何增强个性化推荐系统引发的社会临场感知,研究中考察社交元素和个性化推荐系统的组合呈现对社会临场感知的提升效果。最后,基于网站信任形成模型理论,进一步探讨个性化推荐、社会临场感知、个人和社会层面的信任类型对消费者的网站信任信念及行为意向(使用意图、满意度、积极的口碑意向)的影响路径。

论文包含两个实验室实验,正式实验涉及158 名大学生被试。研究结果发现:高个性化的推荐系统比低个性化推荐系统能引发更高的社会临场感知和更强的网站信任,社会临场感知能够部分中介个性化感知对网站信任的影响。进一步检验发现,个性化感知只能影响信任信念的能力和善意两个维度,社会临场感知则能显著影响信任信念的能力、善意以及诚实三个维度。消费者对网站的制度性信任会积极影响消费者对网站的善意信任。

消费者对网站信任信念的形成导致对行为意向的不同影响作用,其中,消费者的使用意图只取决于其对网站能力特质的信任;满意度评价受到其对网站能力信任和善意信任的影响;而积极的口碑传播则来自能力信任、诚实信任以及善意信任的影响。

Other Abstract: With the increasing prevalence of online shopping, domestic and foreign Internet companies have added “personalized recommendation” modules on their websites to collect customers’ click-stream data in real time and conduct relevant analysis, which will both improve the efficiency of online choice and the user experience and enhance trust towards websites. Previous studies focus merely on features of PRS itself, in order to explore the influence from usability and credibility to the trust towards websites and relevant behaviors. According to Theory of Social Presence, perception of social presence brought by communication media is benefit to the forming of trust.

This dissertation makes some laboratory studies to verify the proposed assumptions: First, it testifies the intermediate role of the perception of social presence between PRS and customer’s trusting beliefs. Second, how social elements could intensify the positive effects of PRS on consumer’s perceived social presence. Finally, in terms of Trust Building Model, it makes further inquiry on how PRS, social presence perception, and trust-related constructs could influence customer’s intentions of behaviors, such as intention to use, satisfactory and word of mouth.

158 undergraduates participated in laboratory experiments, several discoveries have been ascertained as following:

First, the higher level of personalization users perceive, the stronger perception of social presence they would have, also the more trust towards online store. The perception of social presence can partially intermediate the effect of perceived personalization on consumer’s trusting beliefs. Furthermore, perception of personalization can only affect two dimensions of trusting beliefs towards website, namely, Competence and Benevolence. Nevertheless, perception of social presence can affect Competence, Benevolence, and the third dimension of trusting beliefs --Integrity. Finally, customer’s institutional trust could significantly influence her Benevolence-based trusting beliefs. The formation of trusting beliefs brings abou different influences on intentions of behavior. Customer’s usage intention depends merely upon her Competence-based trusting beliefs. The satisfaction evaluation is affected by both Competence and Benevolence-based trusting beliefs. Competence, Benevolence, and Integrity-based trusting beliefs can significantly influence consumer’s intention to spread the positive word of mouth.

Subject Area应用心理学