情绪信息对欺骗反应的影响及其神经机制

其他题名: The Effect of Emotional Information on Deceptive Response and Its Neural Correlates

摘要: 欺骗是指个体在知道事实真相的情况下,抑制真实信息并意图误导另一方相信虚假信息为真实信息的行为。以往研究者主要关注欺骗的言语和非言语线索并探讨这些线索的有效性。近年来研究者开始关注欺骗的认知过程及神经机制。为了考察欺骗的认知过程及神经机制,实验室研究中通常要求被试故意做出欺骗反应,如将男性面孔故意判断为女性面孔。情绪信息如何影响欺骗反应是欺骗领域研究的重要问题,本研究对这一问题进行了探讨。

本研究采用表情面孔作为刺激材料,结合内隐和外显情绪任务,考察情绪信息对欺骗反应的影响及其神经机制,并比较两种任务下所得结果的异同。内隐情绪任务中要求被试对表情面孔的性别进行判断,这时表情为任务无关信息;外显情绪任务下要求被试对表情面孔的效价进行判断,即要求被试直接对情绪信息进行反应。研究一考察情绪效价对欺骗反应的影响。研究二考察情绪效价和强度对欺骗反应的影响。研究三采用事件相关电位技术考察相同强度不同效价的情绪信息对欺骗反应影响的神经机制。

本研究得到以下主要结果:

1. 在内隐和外显情绪任务中情绪信息加工偏向性的分离影响了个体的欺骗反应。内隐情绪任务中,由于负性情绪信息加工的偏向性,导致个体对负性表情面孔做出欺骗反应的时间更长;外显情绪任务中,由于正性情绪信息加工的偏向性,导致个体对正性表情面孔做出欺骗反应的时间更短。

2. 不同强度的正、负性情绪信息对欺骗反应的影响有其特异性。不同强度的正性情绪信息对欺骗反应的影响不同,表现为相比低强度正性情绪信息,高强度正性情绪信息更能吸引注意,使得内隐情绪任务中个体对高强度正性情绪信息做出欺骗反应的时间更长,外显情绪任务中个体对高强度正性情绪信息做出欺骗反应的时间更短。内隐和外显情绪任务中,不同强度的负性情绪信息对欺骗反应的影响没有差异。

3. 相同强度不同效价的情绪信息影响欺骗反应的神经机制在内隐和外显任务中存在差异。内隐情绪任务中,个体对正、负性表情面孔做出欺骗反应引发的波幅差异出现在LPC 上。相比负性表情面孔,个体对正性表情面孔做出欺骗反.应引发的LPC 更大。外显情绪任务中,个体对正、负性表情面孔做出欺骗反应引发的波幅差异出现在P3 上。相比负性表情面孔,个体对正性表情面孔做出欺骗反应引发的P3 更大。

本论文发现情绪效价和情绪强度影响了个体的欺骗反应,该影响在内隐和外显情绪任务中既有相同又有不同。本论文所得结果丰富了欺骗领域的研究,并为我们理解情绪信息对欺骗反应的影响提供了更多信息。

其他摘要: Deceptive behavior refers to behavior wherein an individual deliberately attempts to convince another to accept as true what the first individual knows to be false. Previous studies paid more attention to the verbal and nonverbal cues to deception, and tried to verify the validity of the cues. More studies focused on the cognitive process and neural mechanisms of deception recently. To investigate the cognitive process and neural mechanisms, researchers usually asked participants to make deceptive responses deliberately, such as judging a male image as female. The influence of emotional information on deception is an important issue, we aim to investigate this issue in the present study.

To investigate the effect of emotional information on deception in the present study, we manipulated emotional information by using images of facial expressions with different levels of valence and intensity as stimuli and asked participants to make deceptive responses in implicit and explicit emotional task. In the implicit emotional task, we asked participants to make deceptive responses about the gender of facial expression. In the explicit emotional task, we asked participants to make deceptive responses about the valence of facial expression. We examined the effect of valence on deception in Study 1. Furthermore, we investigated the effect of valence and intensity on deception in Study 2. In study 3, we aimed to investigate the neural correlates of the effects of valence on deception.

The following are some of the main results and findings in the present study:

Firstly, in the implicit emotional task, we observed longer reaction times for negative facial expressions compared to positive facial expressions for deceptive response; this was due to negative bias. In the explicit emotional task, participants had faster reaction time to positive facial expressions compared to negative facial expression for deceptive response; this was due to positive bias.

Secondly, the positive and negative facial expressions with high and low intensity had different effect on deceptive responses. Compared to positive facial expressions with low intensity, participants’ deceptive responses were slower to the positive facial expression with high intensity than low intensity in implicit emotional task. Participants’ deceptive responses were faster to the positive facial expression with high intensity than low intensity in the explicit emotional task. The negative facial expression with high and low intensity had the same effect on deception.

Thirdly, the neural correlates depicting the effects of emotional information on deception were different in implicit and explicit emotional information task. In the implicit emotional task, the LPC was larger to positive facial expression compared to negative facial expression when making deceptive responses. In explicit emotional taks, the P3 was larger to positive facial expression compared to negative facial expression when making deceptive responses.

关键词: 欺骗反应 情绪信息 事件相关电位