“三重编码模型”视角下的数字加工和计算研究

其他题名: Number processing and calculation study on “triple-code model” perspective

摘要: 在今天这样一个资讯发达、崇尚科技的社会里,数字行使着重要的职能。数学能力低下对国家而言是一种实质性的经济损失和财政负担,对个体意味着更差的发展和更多的挫败。失算症的康复,发展性计算障碍的矫正,以及正常儿童的有效数学学习,都依赖于对数字加工和计算机制的更多了解。

本研究在目前最广为接受的数字加工认知模型—“三重编码模型”视角下,测查临床脑损伤病人的失算症状,涵盖数数、点的计数、数字编码转换、读写算术符号、数字大小比较、心算、估算、列竖式运算、笔算、实物的数量估计和数学常识等多个任务,发现“三重编码模型”不能解释某些病例的失算症状,如概念性知识的“单独”受损,提示“三重编码模型”有进一步修正的空间。

设计眼动实验,包括事实性知识运算、概念性知识运算、数值大小比较、数量估计、竖式计算、数学应用题等,对比临床脑损伤病人数学能力失去和正常发展儿童数学能力获得过程中的不同眼动特征,发现儿童概念性知识相关的数学计算,眼动特点与性别、数学成绩均无相关;事实性知识相关的数学计算、竖式计算、数值大小比较、数学应用题的眼动特点与性别、成绩相关显著;数量估计的眼动特点与数学成绩显著相关。脑损伤影响数字加工和计算的眼动特点,但并不显著。

利用平均注视时间、平均眼跳距离、平均眼跳速度等三个相对具有可比性的眼动指标进行聚类分析,以验证“三重编码模型”的三“类”编码,结果不能验证。

综合上述研究结果,提示“三重编码模型”或许可以增加“抽象—概念编码”和“视空间编码”两类编码。

其他摘要: In today’s high tech society, numbers play a central role. Low numeracy is a substantial financial cost to nations and personal cost to individuals. Knowing more about the mechanism of number processing and calculation is very critical to rehabilitation of acalculia, correction of developmental dyscalculia, and Learning mathematics in normal children.

In this study, the mathematical disability of brain injury patients are tested under the perspective of the the currently most accepted cognitive model: the triple-code model. Counting, transcoding, arithmetical signs, mental calculation etc., are included. The results suggest the triple-code model could not explain all the symptoms of acalculia.

Eye movement experiment is designed, which includes numerical rote learning, conceptual knowledge calculations, magnitude estimation, magnitude comparison, vertical calculation, and numerical problems, to compare the eye movement characteristics between the clinical brain-damaged patients and normal children. The result is that children's eye movement characteristics of conceptual knowledge have no relationship to gender and math scores; numerical rote learning, magnitude comparison, vertical calculation, and numerical problems relate to gender and math scores dramatically; magnitude estimation relate to math scores dramatically. Brain injury affect eye movement characteristics of number processing and calculation, but not dramatically.

关键词: 三重编码模型 数字加工和计算 眼动特征 聚类分析