文化入侵对内隐群际态度的影响:证据、边界及后果

Alternative Title: Cultural Intrusion Influences Implicit Intergroup Attitude: Evidence, Boundary and Consequence

Keyword: 文化入侵,内隐群际态度,内群体认同,多元文化取向,排外反应 文化入侵,内隐群际态度,内群体认同,多元文化取向,排外反应 文化入侵,内隐群际态度,内群体认同,多元文化取向,排外反应 文化入侵,内隐群际态度,内群体认同,多元文化取向,排外反应 文化入侵,内隐群际态度,内群体认同,多元文化取向,排外反应

Abstract: 随着经济的发展、交通的日益便利、信息科技的迅速提高,世界上不同地区人员之间的交往日益扩大,全球化已经成为这个时代最具标志性的特征之一。全球化使不同的文化象征性符号汇聚在一起,制造了大量两个或更多文化表征在同时同地一起被启动的可能(Chiu,2007)。当外国的文化象征符号在物理空间上侵犯了本土文化象征符号时,个体通常会产生文化入侵感(Yang,2011) 。本研究采用文化启动的方法,通过系列实验探讨了文化入侵对内隐群际态度的影响。

结果发现:第一,文化入侵感知会增强内隐群际态度偏差(实验1) ,并表现在对外群体内隐偏见的增加(实验 2) ;第二,文化入侵感对于内隐群际态度的影响存在边界条件:个体对内群体认同越高(实验3、6) ,个体的多元文化取向越低(实验 4),文化入侵感对于内隐群际偏见增强效应越大;第三,文化入侵感部分中介内隐群际偏见导致的对入侵物的排外反应倾向(实验5、6) 。本研究首次揭示了文化入侵对内隐社会认知的影响及其后果,加深了全球化对个体心理与行为影响的认识。理论上,本研究深化了全球化的社会心理学研究,拓展了对内隐态度可塑性和群际威胁理论的理解。实践上,对跨国公司如何在异国文化中进行科学营销具有借鉴价值。

Other Abstract: Due to the development of economy, transportation and information technology, interactions among people from different regions have been increasingdramatically. Globalization, as one of the most iconic features of the current time, has brought symbols of diverse cultures together and provided ample opportunities for simultaneousactivation of two or more cultural representations (Chiu, 2007). When the symbol of a  foreign culture intruded into the sacred space of a  local community, people would have a sense of cultural intrusion (Yang, 2011). By employingcultural priming methodology,a series of experiments were conducted to examine the impacts of cultural intrusion on implicit intergroup attitude as well as its potential boundaries and behavioralconsequences.The results indicated that 1) the perception of cultural intrusion influenced implicit intergroup attitude (Experiment 1), in particular, worsen implicit attitude toward outgroup (Experiment 2); 2)the ingroup identification augmented the influence of cultural intrusion on implicit intergroup attitude (Experiment 3& 6)  while multicultural orientation attenuatedit (Experiment 4); 3) implicit intergroup attitude partially mediatedthe influence of cultural intrusion onthe intention of exclusionary reactions (Experiment 5 &6).

These findings revealed the impact of cultural intrusion on the implicit intergroup attitude for the first time. This research deepened the understanding of influences of cultural intrusion on human psychology and extended the understanding aboutthe malleability of implicit attitudes.Practically, the findings have implications for international marketing practice.

Subject Area应用心理学