隐喻理解中的表象加工

Alternative Title: The Role of Imagery Processing in Metaphor Comprehension

Keyword: 隐喻理解 形象性 表象加工 神经机制 ERPs

Abstract: 隐喻不仅是一种语言修辞手法,也是人们认识新事物的一种思维和认知方式。隐喻表达通常采用形象的事物来指代比较抽象的事物。在隐喻理解过程中,如何通过隐喻的字面义通达喻义,表象在喻义通达中的作用如何,以往的研究对上述问题仍存在很多争论。本文通过两个研究,探讨表象在隐喻理解中的作用,考察隐喻理解的喻义通达机制。

研究一的结果发现形象度对隐喻理解有影响,在隐喻理解过程中可能存在表象加工(实验 1) ,进一步采用表象生成(实验 2)以及视空间干扰任务(实验3) 发现表象生成和视空间任务对不同形象度的隐喻句造成不同程度的干扰,并且这种干扰不是单纯的视觉干扰(实验4) 。

研究二通过左右视野分离任务(实验5)以及 ERP 实验(实验6) ,考察不同形象度的隐喻句理解的神经机制,左右视野分离实验的结果发现隐喻理解依然侧重依赖左侧半球;ERP 的研究发现,低形象隐喻句的 N400 波幅显著大于字面意思句,高形象度隐喻句的 P600 波幅显著大于字面意思句,这表明了隐喻句加工的特性以及表象加工对隐喻理解的影响。同时,ERP 的研究也发现在隐喻理解过程的最初阶段更侧重左脑加工。

本研究表明形象度高低影响隐喻的理解过程,隐喻理解中可能存在表象加工,但是激活喻体表象或者增加额外的表象相关任务都会对隐喻理解造成抑制效应;隐喻理解的加工更加依赖左侧半球,形象度不同的隐喻句在不同的加工阶段加工机制不同或者占用的认知资源不同。

本研究通过考察隐喻理解中的表象加工,进一步探讨了隐喻理解的喻义通达机制,并对揭示创造性思维以及形象性思维的认知加工机制具有重要的理论

Other Abstract: Metaphor is not just a rhetorical device, but also a way of thinking and cognition. When people use metaphors, they always use imageable items to express the abstract concepts. However, it is still controversial how the fugitive meaning is accessed in metaphor comprehension. Also, we know little about the effect of mental imagery on metaphor comprehension. Two studies were carried out to investigate the role of imagery in metaphor comprehension and the metaphorical access mechanism.

The results of Study 1 indicated that the imageability of metaphors effected the sentences comprehension  (Experiment 1). Furthermore, the imagery task (Experiment 2) and the visuo-spatial task  (Experiment 3) interfered with metaphor comprehension in various degree. The interference was not a visual  (Experiment 4) inhibition.

In Study 2, the divided visual field paradigm  (Experiment 5) and ERPs (Experiment 6) were used to investigate the neural mechanism of metaphor comprehension with high imageability and low imageability. The results of the divided visual field experiment indicated that the left hemisphere played a more important role on metaphor comprehension than  the right. The results of ERPs demonstrated different mode in N400 and P600 for metaphor with different imageability.

The present research indicated the possibility of mental imagery process in metaphor comprehension. However, an additional activated imagery of the vehicle and visuo-spatial task inhibited the process. Left hemisphere contributed more to metaphor comprehension. There should be different cognitive mechanisms involved in metaphor comprehension with high and low imageability in different time course.

The present study explored the role of imagery processing in metaphor comprehension, which contributed to revealing the cognitive mechanisms of creative thinking and image thinking.

Subject Area基础心理学