统计概要表征中的变异性加工

其他题名: Variability processing in statistical summary representation

摘要: 人类能够快速提取集合刺激中的统计信息, 并形成以集中趋势和变异性为主要内容的统计概要表征。变异性信息在视觉加工和日常决策中起到重要作用,然而我们对变异性信息的加工了解甚少。本研究综述了统计概要表征的已有研究,提出了统计概要表征的整合框架, 并通过 4 个实验考察了统计概要表征中的变异性加工。

实验 1 和实验 2 分别考察了变异性信息的加工速度和加工水平, 结果表明人类可以快速准确地提取集合刺激中的变异性信息,并形成高水平的变异性表征。变异性加工的时间进程表明变异性表征的形成可能是一种自动过程。

实验 3 和实验 4 借助平均值稳定性易化作用考察了平均值信息对变异性加工的影响,结果表明稳定的平均值环境可以易化变异性加工。信号检测论和扩散模型分析发现, 平均值稳定性带来的易化作用调控了被试对变异性的敏感度和反应偏向。不稳定的试次间平均值环境会降低对变异性的敏感度,而反应偏向的影响则由试次间和试次内的平均值稳定性共同决定。特别的,本研究首次发现统计稳定性带来的易化作用适用于对刺激全局特征(如变异性)的加工。

其他摘要: Humans are capable of extracting statistical information from multiple stimuli and forming statistical summary representation. Variability information plays an essential role in visual processing and decision making, however, little is known about variability processing. The present study analyzed the previous work on statistical summary representation and proposed an integrated research framework. Four experiments were conducted to investigate variability processing in statistical summary representation.

In  Experiment 1 and 2, we  investigated  the  speed  and representation level of variability processing. Results showed that human are capable to extract variability information from set stimuli quickly and accurately and form high level representation. The time course of variability processing suggests that variability representation may be an automatic process.

In  Experiment 3 and 4, we  adopted the mean stability facilitation effect to investigate the influence of mean value on variability processing. Results revealed that the stability of mean value contexts indeed influence the variability perception, and this influence is achieved by affecting observer’s sensitivity and response bias. The loss of sensitivity was mainly attributed to an unstable between-trial mean context, while response bias was determined by the interaction of both within-trial and between-trial mean stability. Particularly, the present study found that the statistical stability facilitation applies  to  the processing of holistic characteristic (e.g., variability) of the visual stimuli.

关键词: 统计概要表征 变异性 标准差 集中趋势 平均值