Ras诱导的RRAD基因甲基化沉默在卵巢 模型的能量代谢转变中的作用

其他题名: Ras-induced Epigenetic Inactivation of the RRAD (Ras-related Associated with Diabetes) Gene Promotes Glucose Uptake in a Human Ovarian Cancer Model

摘要: Ras 家族糖尿病相关基因(RRAD),是一类小 GTP 酶,在以往癌症研究中人们发现基因启动子区异常甲基化导致了其基因沉默。然而,甲基化诱导的 RRAD 基因沉默在肿瘤发生发展中的作用却仍不清楚。在本课题研究中,利用 RRBS 测序技术和数字基因表达技术,我们通过对一组明确定义的卵巢癌细胞模型:即永生化(但非癌)的卵巢上皮细胞 T29 与其癌化株 T29H(转入 HRas V12突变)的对比研究揭示了 Ras 诱导的甲基化谱和转录组变化。我们发现 Ras 介导的致癌转变伴随着 RRAD基因启动子区高甲基化及表达缺失,这种现象在卵巢癌样本中普遍存在。 T29H细胞经过DNA转移酶抑制剂 5-aza-dC处理,其 RRAD启动子区出现明显去甲基化,伴随表达水平显著升高。在 T29 和T29H 细胞中通过运用基因沉默和过表达技术手段,我们发现甲基化沉默的 RRAD 通过抑制葡萄糖转运因子表达发挥抑制糖摄取和乳酸产生的作用。最后,在裸鼠成瘤实验中,我们在T29H 细胞中稳定转染 RRAD 基因可以明显抑制肿瘤生长,这证明 RRAD 基因对 Ras 诱导的致癌潜能具有抑制作用。我们的实验结果还显示 Ras 诱导 RRAD 甲基化沉默与其诱导的甲基转移酶表达和活性升高密切相关。综上所述,Ras 诱导的 RRAD 表达缺失通过上调糖转运因子表达增加肿瘤细胞葡萄糖摄取进而加速糖酵解从而促进卵巢癌细胞增殖。这些工作为卵巢癌研究提供了新的理论基础,在未来, RRAD 可能成为卵巢癌治疗的又一重要靶点。

其他摘要: RRAD (Ras-related associated with diabetes) is a small Ras-related GTPase that is frequently inactivated by DNA methylation of the CpG island in its promoter region in cancer tissues. However, the role of the methylation-induced RRAD inactivation in tumorigenesis remains unclear. In this study, the Ras-regulated transcriptome and epigenome were profiled by comparing T29H (a Ras V12 -transformed human ovarian epithelial cell line) with T29 (an immortalized but non-transformed cell line) through reduced representation bisulfite sequencing and digital gene expression. We found that Ras V12-mediated oncogenic transformation was accompanied by RRAD promoter hypermethylation and a concomitant loss of RRAD expression. In addition,  we found that the RRAD promoter was hypermethylated, and its transcription was reduced in ovarian cancer versus normal ovarian tissues.Treatment with the DNA methyltransferase inhibitor 5-aza-2′-deoxycytidine resulted in demethylation in  RRAD promoter and restored RRAD expression in T29H cells. By employing knockdown and overexpression techniques in T29 and T29H, respectively, we found that RRAD inhibited glucose uptake and lactate production by repressing the expression of glucose transporters. Finally,  RRAD overexpression in T29H cells inhibited tumor formation in nude mice, suggesting RRAD is a tumor suppressor gene. Our results indicate that Ras V12 -mediated oncogenic transformation induces RRAD epigenetic inactivation, which in turn promotes glucose uptake and may contribute to the tumorigenesis of ovarian cancer. In the future, RRAD may become an important target for ovarian cancer therapy.

关键词: RRAD HRASV12 DNA甲基化 卵巢癌 糖代谢