社会心理应激对时间知觉的影响

Alternative Title: Effects of Psychosocial Stress on Time Perception

Abstract: 时间是生命的基本维度之一,时间知觉对生物的生存至关重要。时间知觉是指对刺激的同时性、顺序性和持续性的认知加工。近年来,随着中国城市化进程的加快,进入城市的人口增多,生活节奏加快,人们不断地暴露于各种压力之下。应激研究也逐渐成为心理学的研究热点之一。应激是有机体的内稳态(homeostasis)被打破或受到威胁时的状态,其诱发的应激系统活动增强会导致一系列的生理和认知行为改变。然而,应激对人类时间知觉的影响还没有得到系统的研究。本研究采用经典的实验室社会心理应激诱发范式——特里尔社会应激测试(the Trier Social Stress Test,Kirschbaum,Pirke,& Hellhammer,1993)诱发社会心理应激,采用时间二分任务(temporal bisection task)测量时间知觉,结合行为与生理指标(心率、唾液皮质醇)的变化,探索社会心理应激对人类时间知觉的影响。两个实验分别研究了社会心理应激对简单刺激(蓝色圆,实验一)和情绪性刺激(恐惧和中性情绪图片,实验二)的时间知觉影响。结果发现,社会心理应激使个体对简单刺激的主观时距变短,对恐惧图片的主观时距延长,而对时间敏感性没有影响。根据时间知觉的主导模型——内部时钟模型,注意机制可能很好地解释了本研究的结果。

Other Abstract: Time is a fundamental dimension of life. Time perception is critical for the survival of individuals. Time perception is defined as the cognitive processing of the simultaneity and continuity of the stimuli. Recently, with the continually accelerating urbanization of China, people are frequently facing with a variety of stressors, and stress has become one of the hot fields of psychological research. Stress can be defined as a state of disharmony or of threatened homeostasis, which results in a series of physiological responses and cognitive behavioral changes. However, the effects of stress on time perception of humans haven’t been studied systematically. In the current research, psychosocial stress was induced by the Trier Social Stress Test (TSST, Kirschbaum, Pirke, & Hellhammer, 1993). The effects of psychosocial stress on time perception of simple stimulus and emotional stimuli were studied in two experiments using the temporal bisection task. The results showed that psychosocial stress contracted the subjective duration of simple stimulus and prolonged that of the emotional stimuli. No significant effects on temporal sensitivity were found. According to the internal clock model, which is the predominant model in the field of time perception research, the attentional mechanism could be a possible explanation of the current results.

Subject Area应用心理学