家的威胁抵御作用研究

Alternative Title: The Threat Buffering Function of Home

Keyword: 自我威胁 威胁抵御 性别刻板印象威胁 死亡威胁

Abstract: 自我威胁普遍存在于日常生活中,对个体的情绪、认知、态度、行为等诸多方面产生影响。研究表明,自尊、亲密关系、世界观是可用的威胁抵御资源。肯定或凸显威胁抵御资源,能够帮助个体抵御威胁,降低防御性反应,促进行为适应和心理健康。本研究进一步提出,家也是重要的威胁抵御资源,肯定家的有关概念及感觉,会让个体以更加客观、公正的态度接受威胁性信息,感知到较小的威胁压力,减少防御性反应,最终促进个体的适应。本研究以刻板印象威胁、死亡威胁两种常见威胁为实验材料,对实验假设进行了验证。实验一和实验二使用性别刻板印象威胁为实验材料,实验一以对材料观点的评价为因变量,结果发现,与控制组相比,进行过家肯定的实验组被试对威胁性信息持更为开放、接纳的态度;实验二中,使用空间测试能力成绩作为因变量,结果发现,家肯定组被试能够克服刻板印象威胁的不利影响, 受威胁的女生肯定家后在空间能力测试上的得分显著高于无肯定组。实验三使用死亡威胁代替刻板印象威胁,以广告及产品评价为因变量,研究发现,家肯定相关操作同样能够缓解死亡凸显带来的焦虑,降低物质主义的消费倾向,抵消死亡凸显效应,抵御死亡威胁。该系列研究均取得了一致结果,支持家作为威胁抵御资源,具有威胁抵御作用的实验假设,文章最后对家的威胁抵御作用机制进行了讨论。

Other Abstract: In daily life, people face numerous  failures and threats. Prior research indicates that self-esteem, close relationship and worldview can function as buffering resources against  various threats to the self  and eventually  reduce  defensive responses and promote adaptive behavior. In this research, we proposed that home can also serve as buffering resource.  Activated sense of home  may allow individuals  to evaluate threatening information in a more open and objective way, to experience less threat anxiety, and to respond to threat in a less defensive way. To test our hypotheses, three studies were conducted.  Study 1 showed that  home-primed  participants showed a more open attitude towards the threatening information (experiment 1) and performed better in the subsequent Spatial Rotation Test (experiment 2) than the controlled group.  Study 3 showed  that priming home reduced anxiety caused by  the salience of death, manifesting as reduced  interest in materialistic consumption  compared with  the control group.  Three studies provide convergent and consistent support for the buffering function of home in coping with threat.

Subject Area应用心理学